• No results found
[…] licenses of operators of Interactive gaming.

5. Illegal Money Transmitting Business Act of 1992.

Congress, concerned that those engaged in money laundering were using money transmitting services rather than traditional financial institutions, passed the Illegal Money Transmitting Business Act of 1992,253 codified at 18 U.S.C. 1960. The Act provides that it is a crime to conduct, control, manage, supervise, direct, “or own all or part of a business, knowing the business is an illegal money transmitting business.”254 The term “illegal money transmitting business” is defined generally to mean a money transmitting business that affects interstate commerce in any manner and fails to comply with either state law or the