• No results found
[…] 14. Id. art. 133.

15. United States v. Frelix-Vann, 55 M.J. 329 (2001).

16. United States v. Quiroz, 55 M.J. 334 (2001).

17. United States v. Ogren, 54 M.J. 481, 482 (2001).

18. Id.

19. Id.

20. Id.

21. Id.

22. Id.

23. Id. Article 134, UCMJ, proscribes noncapital offenses that violate federal law, including law made applicable through the Federal Assimilative Crimes Act.

MCM, supra note 11, pt. IV, ¶ 60c(1).

24. 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) provides:

Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail or for a delivery from any post office or by any letter carrier any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document containing any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States, the President-elect, the Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of the President of the United States, or the Vice President-elect, or knowing and willfully otherwise makes any such threat against the President, President-elect, Vice Pres-ident, or Vice President-elect, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Id.

25. Ogren, 54 M.J. at 484.

26. United States v. Watts, 394 U.S. 705 (1969).

27. U.S. CONST. amend. I. The First Amendment provides, in part: “Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech.” Id.

to distinguish “true threats” from protected speech.