• No results found
[…] 3. Did the Florida Trust Code Overrule Bacardi for Discretionary Trusts?

While it appears that Florida law allows certain creditors to garnish spendthrift trust distributions, it remains unclear whether exception creditors may garnish a beneficiary’s interest in a discretionary trust. Florida Statutes § 736.0504 addresses discretionary trusts165 and provides:

Whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision, if a trustee may make discretionary distributions to or for the benefit of a beneficiary, a creditor of the beneficiary, including a creditor as described in s. 736.0503(2), may not: (a) Compel a distribution that is subject to the trustee's discretion;       

162 Bacardi, 463 So.2d at 222 (emphasis added).  163

See generally FLA.STAT. § 736 (chapter effective July 31, 2007).  164

FLA.STAT. § 736.0503(3).  165

or (b) Attach or otherwise reach the interest, if any, which the beneficiary might have as a result of the trustee's authority to make discretionary distributions to or for the benefit of the beneficiary.166

One reading Florida Statutes §§ 736.0503(2)(b) and 736.0504 may believe that a discretionary trust created for a beneficiary such as Mark would be protected and an exception creditor could not attach or otherwise reach Mark’s interest.

The Florida Senate Analysis and Economic Impact Statement prepared prior to § 736.0504’s enactment date, stated that “exception creditors may attach present or future distributions to or for the benefit of the beneficiary; they cannot compel distributions from or otherwise reach beneficial interests in discretionary trusts.”167 The terms “attach” or “reach” are not defined in the Florida Trust Code and lend themselves to a number of interpretations as to whether a creditor may be able to garnish the interest of a