Monitor VMs CHAPTER 2 1412. You need to conigure Azure to email a speciic address when the CPU of an

In document Oops, page not found. (Page 161-171)

Coniguring diagnostics

Objective 2.7: Monitor VMs CHAPTER 2 1412. You need to conigure Azure to email a speciic address when the CPU of an

applica-tion is on average over 75 percent over 15 minutes.

A. Add an alert to the CPU metric, and conigure the alert threshold to send email to administrators and co-administrators of the subscription.

B. Add an alert to the CPU metric, and conigure the alert threshold to send email to a speciic email address.

C. Enable Azure Diagnostics, then add an alert to the CPU metric, and conigure the alert threshold to send email to a speciic email address.

D. There is no way to conigure an alert to use a speciic email. You must build a custom solution.

3. What coniguration changes do you need to make to transfer web logs from your virtual machines to Azure Storage?

A. Enable Azure Diagnostics

B. Conigure Diagnostics Infrastructure Logs to be transferred C. Conigure IIS Logs to be transferred

D. Specify a Storage account for Azure Diagnostics

MICROSOFT VIRTUAL ACADEMY MICROSOFT AZURE IAAS DEEP DIVE JUMP START Microsoft Virtual Academy offers free online courses delivered by industry experts, including a course relevant to this exam. We recommend the Microsoft Azure IaaS Deep Dive Jump Start. You can access the course at http://www.microsoftvirtualacademy.com/training-courses/windows-azure-iaas-deep-dive-jump-start.

142 Chapter 2 Implement virtual machines

Answers

This section contains the solutions to the thought experiments, and answers to the lesson review questions, in this chapter.

Objective 2.1: Thought experiment

1. The web servers and database servers should be deployed into two availability sets (one for each tier). The web servers should have load balanced endpoints enabled to allow web trafic in.

2. All of the servers should be deployed into the same cloud service to allow direct net-work connectivity.

Objective 2.1: Review

1. Correct answers: C and D

A. Incorrect: By default, the Stop-AzureVM cmdlet will put the virtual machine in the StoppedDeallocated state. If all of the virtual machines in the cloud service are in this state, the cloud service VIP is lost unless you have speciied a reserved IP.

B. Incorrect: Stopping a virtual machine using the Management portal will put the virtual machine in the StoppedDeallocated state. If all of the virtual machines in the cloud service are in this state the cloud service VIP is lost unless you have speciied a reserved IP.

C. Correct: Using the StayProvisioned parameter of Stop-AzureVM, or shutting the operating system down within the guest operating system, will put the virtual machine in the Stopped state, which does not release the cloud service VIP.

D. Correct: Using a reserved IP address for the cloud service would also retain the IP address if all virtual machines in the cloud service were shutdown.

2. Correct answer: C

A. Incorrect: Each cloud service can contain up to 50 virtual machines and not an unlimited number.

B. Incorrect: Each cloud service can contain up to 50 virtual machines and is not limited to 25.

C. Correct: Each cloud service can contain up to 50 virtual machines.

D. Incorrect: Each cloud service can contain up to 50 virtual machines and is not limited to 1.

Answers Chapter 2 143 3. Correct answer: C

A. Incorrect: Availability sets do not span cloud services and are limited to the same number of virtual machines in the cloud service, which is not unlimited.

B. Incorrect: Availability sets do not span cloud services and are limited to the same number of virtual machines in the cloud service, which is not 25.

C. Correct: Availability sets do not span cloud services and are limited to the same number of virtual machines in the cloud service, which is 50.

D. Incorrect: Availability sets do not span cloud services and are limited to the same number of virtual machines in the cloud service, which is not 1.

4. Correct answer: A

A. Correct: The New-AzureService cmdlet must be used to create the cloud service prior to creating the virtual machine. This allows the SSH certiicate to be uploaded irst, and then referenced at deployment.

B. Incorrect: The New-AzureVM cmdlet is called, but not irst.

C. Incorrect: The New-AzureVMCmdlet cmdlet is called, but not irst.

D. Incorrect: The Set-AzureService cmdlet is not used in this scenario.

Objective 2.2: Thought experiment

1. Creating a generic image would be best for this scenario since all of the virtual ma-chines should have identical coniguration except for their machine names.

2. Use Syspre.exe to prepare the virtual machines for image capture.

Objective 2.2: Review

1. Correct answer: A

A. Correct: An Azure data disk can be set to 1023 GB or roughly 1 TB.

B. Incorrect: 64 TB is not a supported data disk size.

C. Incorrect: 2 TB is not a supported data disk size.

D. Incorrect: 127 GB is the correct size for the operating system disk but not a data disk.

2. Correct answer: D

A. Incorrect: The Add-AzureDisk cmdlet associates a disk with an existing virtual hard disk ile in storage.

B. Incorrect: The Add-AzureDataDisk cmdlet associates an existing data disk with a virtual machine.

C. Incorrect: The Set-AzureOSDisk cmdlet can be used to change the cache setting of an operating system disk.

D. Correct: The Add-AzureVHD cmdlet is the correct cmdlet to upload a virtual hard disk ile.

144 Chapter 2 Implement virtual machines 3. Correct answers: A, C, and D

A. Correct: The Add-AzureVHD cmdlet will automatically convert a dynamic virtual hard disk (.vhd) to a ixed virtual hard disk.

B. Incorrect: Azure only supports ixed virtual hard disks.

C. Correct: The disk could be converted irst using the Hyper-V manager.

D. Correct: The disk could be converted to ixed irst using Windows PowerShell.

Objective 2.3: Thought experiment

1. Deining the server’s coniguration using Windows PowerShell DSC allows you to declaratively deine the state of the servers and avoids coniguration drift.

2. Storing the Windows PowerShell DSC script iles in source control would enable versioning and tracking of coniguration changes.

Objective 2.3: Review

1. Correct answer: B

A. Incorrect: The Set-AzureServiceRemoteDesktopExtension cmdlet can enable Remote Desktop on a cloud service web or worker role instance.

B. Correct: The Set-AzureVMAccessExtension cmdlet is used to reset the administra-tor username or password and can enable Remote Desktop if it is disabled.

C. Incorrect: The Set-AzureServiceADDomainExtension cmdlet can be used to join a cloud service web or worker role instance to an Active Directory domain.

D. Incorrect: The Add-AzureEndpoint cmdlet can be used to add an endpoint to a virtual machine.

2. Correct answer: C

A. Incorrect: The ConigurationName parameter is for the name of the coniguration to apply and not the name of the parameters ile.

B. Incorrect: The ConigurationArchivePath parameter is used to specify the local location of the .zip ile produced that contains all of the DSC resources.

C. Correct: The ConigurationDataPath parameter can be used to specify the .psd1 ile that can optionally contain parameters to apply to the DSC coniguration.

D. Incorrect: Both Azure PowerShell and the Management portal can be used to specify the ile.

Answers Chapter 2 145 3. Correct answer: C

A. Incorrect: The Get-AzureVMExtension cmdlet returns information about an exten-sion installed on an existing virtual machine.

B. Incorrect: The Get-AzureServiceExtension cmdlet returns information about an extension installed on an existing cloud service (web and worker role) deployment.

C. Correct: The Get-AzureVMAvailableExtension cmdlet is used to the available extensions.

D. Incorrect: The Get-AzureVM cmdlet is used to return information about a virtual machine.

Objective 2.4: Thought experiment

1. Prior to deploying the web servers, use the New-AzureReservedIP cmdlet to create a reserved IP address. Reference the reserved IP name when deploying the web servers.

2. You will need to add load balanced endpoints to all of the web servers deployed.

Objective 2.4: Review

1. Correct answer: B

A. Incorrect: Adding load balanced endpoints can be accomplished using Azure PowerShell, but it is not required and can be conigured through the management portal.

B. Correct: Virtual machines must be created in the same cloud service in order to be part of the same load balanced set.

C. Incorrect: While the management portal may occasionally need to be refreshed since the virtual machines are in separate cloud services, they still cannot be load balanced together.

D. Incorrect: Virtual machines do not have to be in the same availability set to be load balanced (it is usually recommended though).

2. Correct answer: C

A. Incorrect: The Set-AzurePublicIP cmdlet is used to add a public IP to a speciic virtual machine but not the VIP of the cloud service.

B. Incorrect: The Set-AzureEndpoint cmdlet is used to modify the coniguration of an input endpoint.

C. Correct: The New-AzureReservedIP is used to create a reserved IP address that can then be referenced during creation of the irst virtual machine.

D. Incorrect: The Set-AzureLoadBalancedEndpoint cmdlet is used to modify a load balanced endpoint, but will not help with VIP reservation.

146 Chapter 2 Implement virtual machines 3. Correct answer: C

A. Incorrect: Using /24 in CIDR notation represents using just the irst 24 bits of the network or an equivalent network mask of: 255.255.255.0.

B. Incorrect: Using /8 in CIDR notation represents using just the irst 8 bits of the network or an equivalent network mask of: 255.0.0.0.

C. Correct: Using /32 in CIDR notation represents using the entire network, which leaves just the IP address speciied.

D. Incorrect: Using /16 in CIDR notation represents using just the irst 16 bits of the network or an equivalent network mask of: 255.255.0.0.

Objective 2.5: Thought experiment

1. The virtual machines must be created in the same cloud service and availability set to be conigured for Autoscale.

2. Autoscale should be conigured with a minimum of 1 virtual machine and a maximum of 10. The CPU metric is the correct coniguration to use. Using the default of a minimum of 60 percent and a maximum of 80 percent should accomplish the task.

Objective 2.5: Review

1. Correct answer: B

A. Incorrect: For a given Availability Set, up to ive non-user-conigurable update domains are assigned and not 20.

B. Correct: For a given Availability Set, ive non-user-conigurable update domains are assigned.

C. Incorrect: For a given Availability Set, ive non-user-conigurable update domains are assigned and not 2.

D. Incorrect: For a given Availability Set, ive non-user-conigurable update domains are assigned. An upgrade domain is not assigned per virtual machine.

2. Correct answer: A

A. Correct: The Set-AzureVMSize cmdlet can be used to change the size of a virtual machine.

B. Incorrect: The Set-AzureService cmdlet is used to change the coniguration of a cloud service.

C. Incorrect: The New-AzureVMConig cmdlet sets the size of the virtual machine at creation.

D. Incorrect: The size of a virtual machine can be set from or the command line.

Answers Chapter 2 147 3. Correct answer: C

A. Incorrect: 10 is incorrect. The maximum number of virtual machines to be scaled is the same number as the maximum number of virtual machines in a cloud service, which is 50.

B. Incorrect: 2 virtual machines is incorrect. The maximum number of virtual machines to be scaled is the same number as the maximum number of virtual machines in a cloud service, which is 50.

C. Correct: The maximum number of virtual machines to be scaled is the same number as the maximum number of virtual machines in a cloud service, which is 50.

D. Incorrect: The maximum number of virtual machines to be scaled is the same number as the maximum number of virtual machines in a cloud service, which is 50 and is not unlimited.

Objective 2.6: Thought experiment

1. An Azure Storage account has a maximum throughput of 20,000 IOPs. Each disk can have up to 500 IOPS per disk. At maximum capacity, this is 40 disks per Azure Storage account. For this solution you should use at least two Azure Storage accounts.

2. Azure Storage automatically keeps three local replicas of each ile in storage for dura-bility. Enabling geo-replication on the Azure Storage account will allow the disks to be replicated to a remote region for additional durability.

Objective 2.6: Review

1. Correct answer: B

A. Incorrect: An operating system disk in Azure has a maximum capacity of 127 GB and currently does not support a disk size of 2TB.

B. Correct: An operating system disk in Azure has a maximum capacity of 127 GB.

C. Incorrect: An operating system disk in Azure has a maximum capacity of 127 GB and currently does not support a disk size of 1TB.

D. Incorrect: An operating system disk in Azure has a maximum capacity of 127 GB and is not limited to 30GB.

148 Chapter 2 Implement virtual machines 2. Correct answer: C

A. Incorrect: RAID 1 mirroring is designed for redundancy but is not necessary because disks in Azure are already replicated three times in storage. Mirroring also does not increase IO throughput.

B. Incorrect: RAID 5 disk striping with parity is meant for redundancy and perfor-mance but is not necessary because disks in Azure are already replicated three times in storage.

C. Correct: RAID 0 disk striping without parity allows the operating system to spread IO across multiple disks, which can increase overall IO throughput.

D. Incorrect: Software RAID conigurations are supported in Azure virtual machines.

3. Correct answer: B

A. Incorrect: An Azure Storage account has a scalability target of a maximum of 20,000 IOPS. This is not enough capacity for a solution that requires 30,000 IOPS.

B. Correct: An Azure Storage account has a scalability target of a maximum of 20,000 IOPS. Two Azure Storage accounts would provide a maximum of 40,000 IOPS.

C. Incorrect: An Azure Storage account has a scalability target of a maximum of 20,000 IOPS. Three Azure Storage accounts would provide a maximum of 60,000 IOPS, which is more than the minimum necessary.

D. Incorrect: An Azure Storage account has a scalability target of a maximum of 20,000 IOPS. Four Azure Storage accounts would provide a maximum of 80,000 IOPS, which is more than the minimum necessary.

Objective 2.7: Thought experiment

1. Conigure web endpoint monitoring for up to two endpoints. Conigure each endpoint using regions from up to three locations in the United States, Europe, and Asia.

2. Add an alert to the response time metrics for each of the endpoints, and set the thresh-old to a duration that is outside of your response time goal. Have the alert conigured to send an email when the threshold is hit.

Objective 2.7: Review

1. Correct answer: B

A. Incorrect: The default metrics do not include ASP.NET error data.

B. Correct: Enabling the Azure Diagnostics virtual machine extension allows you to specify detailed metrics, such as ASP.NET Errors to capture for later analysis.

C. Incorrect: This goal can be accomplished by using the Azure Diagnostics virtual machine extension.

D. Incorrect: You are not required to instrument your application to capture this data. Diagnostics can capture it and make it available for later analysis.

Answers Chapter 2 149 2. Correct answer: B

A. Incorrect: The question asked for a speciic email address. This option will send an email to the email address of the co-administrators or administrator of the subscription.

B. Correct: This option allows you to specify a speciic email address if an alert is triggered.

C. Incorrect: Azure Diagnostics is not required for this scenario.

D. Incorrect: You do not need to build a custom solution for this scenario because alerts can be conigured to send an email to a speciic address.

3. Correct answers: A, C, and D

A. Correct: Enabling the Azure Diagnostics extension is required to automatically transfer web logs to storage.

B. Incorrect: This option is not required to transfer IIS Logs.

C. Correct: This option is required to use the Azure Diagnostics extension to transfer IIS Logs to storage.

D. Correct: This option is required to specify the Azure Storage account for Azure Diagnostics to use.

151

C H A P T E R 3

Implement Cloud Services

In document Oops, page not found. (Page 161-171)