• No results found
[…] On June 1, 2011, Rep. Charles B. Rangel, a prominent Democrat from New York, introduced the “Second Chance for Ex-Offenders Act of 2011” together with Rep. Steve Cohen of Tennessee, Rep. Pete Stark of California, Rep. Alcee L. Hastings of Florida, Rep. Karen Bass of California, Rep. Corinne Brown of Florida, outgoing Rep. Edolphus Towns of New York, Rep. John Lewis of Georgia, and Rep. Jan Schakowsky of Illinois.171 Rep. Hank Johnson of Georgia and Rep. Hansen Clarke of Michigan both signed on as sponsors in May 2012.172 All eleven sponsors are Democrats.

      

170

OHIO REV.CODE ANN. § 2953.35 (West 2012) (divulging sealed records constitutes a fourth degree misdemeanor); VA.CODE ANN. § 19.2-392.3 (West 2012) (disclosure of expunged records constitutes a Class 1 misdemeanor); N.J.STAT.ANN. § 2C:52-30 (West 2012) (“any person who reveals to another the existence of an arrest, conviction or related legal proceeding with knowledge that the records and information pertaining thereto have been expunged or sealed” is guilty of a disorderly persons offense).

171

Second Chance for Ex-Offenders Act of 2011, H.R. 2065, 112th Cong. (2011). 172

The other bill that would create a federal expungement mechanism – the “Fresh Start Act of 2011” – was introduced on July 7, 2011, by Rep.