• No results found
[…] 338

State security breach notification laws currently provide only a limited

incentive for database possessors to discover intrusion because legislatures

ordinarily base notification obligations on actual discovery or notification of the

intrusion rather than when the database possessor should have discovered the

breach.

339

In addition, legislatures typically impose a low cap on the civil fines that

340. See, e.g., Identity Theft Enforcement and Protection Act, ch. 294, sec. 2, §§ 48.201(a), (e), 2005 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. (West), available at 2005 TX LEGIS 294 (2005) (Westlaw) (holding violators “liable to the state for a civil penalty of at least $2,000 but not more than $50,000 for each violation” and allowing the attorney general to recover “reasonable expenses . . . including reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs, and investigatory costs”).

341. Database Security Breach Notification Law, ch. 51, § 3072, 2005 La. Sess. Law Serv. (West), available at LA LEGIS 499 (2005) (Westlaw).