• No results found
[…] Plaintiff's partner testified at trial that she had unsuccessfully complained to the City about the condition of the alley for years.

Plaintiff prevailed at trial and the City appealed.

The Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 10/1-101 et seq., limits the common law duties of municipalities. Marshall v. City of Centralia, 143 Ill. 2d 1,5, 570 N.E.2d 315, 155 Ill. Dec. 802 (1991); Curatola v. Village of Niles, 154 Ill. 2d 201, 208, 608 N.E.2d 882, 181 Ill. Dec. 631 (1993). Section 3-102(a) of the Act provides in pertinent part:

[A] local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.

745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2008). A municipality thus owes a duty of ordinary care only to those who are both intended and permitted users of municipal property. 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2008).