• No results found
[…] 10. A monopoly exists when one entity is the single supplier of a good or service, providing no room for other entities to supply the good or service. This lack of competition leaves consumers with little to no choice and creates inefficiencies in the system. This ultimate harm to consumers is the reason that we have both Federal and State anti-trust laws that are designed to ensure competition in the marketplace. In fact, monopolies are so harmful to the consumer that the Texas Constitution Article I, Section 26 provides that “[p]erpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government” and insists that they should “never be allowed . . . .”

(6)

11. These principles are no less relevant in the education marketplace. The current system of education in Texas is a government-funded monopoly, in which parents have very little or no choice in the educational services they consume.