• No results found
[…] 57. HARRIS, supra note 7, at 27. 58. Id.

59. Id.; Ruback, supra note 11, at 1804. Some jurisdictions charge up to the full cost of prosecuting a case. E.g., 12 R.I.GEN.LAWS ANN. § 12-21-20(a) (West 2020) (“If, upon any complaint or prosecution before any court, the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine, enter into a recognizance or suffer any penalty or forfeiture, he or she shall also be ordered to pay all costs of prosecution, unless directed otherwise by law.”); MISS.CODE. ANN. § 99-19-77 (West 2019).

(11)

continue to be liable for fees.60 Moreover, these fees are typically not dischargeable in bankruptcy.61

The total fee burden for an individual will rise over time as she inhabits a system over which she has little control.