• No results found
[…] (11)

5

V. DISCOVERY A. Pre-arbitration

Texas law permits arbitration-related discovery before the arbitration begins generally in three circumstances: (1) to perpetuate testimony needed in the arbitration; (2) to insure that the arbitration is organized and conducted according to the arbitration agreement: and (3) to resolve fact issues regarding the existence or scope of the arbitration agreement in determining whether to compel the arbitration proceeding.

Statutory authorization for pre-arbitration discovery is found in TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE §171.086, which provides:

(a) Before arbitration proceedings begin, in support of arbitration a party may file an application for a court order, including an order to:

***

(4) obtain from the court in its discretion an order for a deposition for discovery, perpetuation of testimony, or evidence needed before the arbitration proceedings begin;

***

(6) obtain other relief, which the court can grant in its discretion, needed to permit the arbitration to be conducted in an orderly manner and to prevent improper interference or delay of the arbitration. Pre-arbitration discovery is expressly authorized under the Texas Arbitration Act when a trial court cannot fairly and properly make its decision on the motion to compel because it lacks sufficient information regarding the scope of an arbitration provision or other issues of arbitrability.