• No results found
[…] insured

(9)

» Case Law Mixed on Assignability after loss

The Henkel Rule (California Supreme Court)

 No assignable chose in action because the duty had not been reduced to a sum of money due or to become

due under policy.

 Assignment without consent only where (i) the claim had been reduced to a monetary sum; or (ii) the insurer

was in breach of the policy and the assignment transferred the right to recover damages.

California Supreme Court in Fluor considering whether Insurance Code section 520 warrants a different

result.

• “[a]n Agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss.”

Some Courts have followed Henkel

E.g., Indiana Supreme Court

 relying on reasoning of Henkel

Other Courts have ignored or rejected Henkel

E.g., Trial Court in Ohio noting that Henkel was in “conflict with” precedent of Pennsylvania, New York,

Delaware, Ohio and Connecticut