January 2, 2015
[…] (R&TC §§17276.20(c)(1), 17276.22, 24416.20(d)(2), 24416.22) The carryback amounts are limited to: 50% for NOLs incurred in the 2013 taxable year; 75% for NOLs incurred in the 2014 taxable year; and 100% for NOLs incurred in the 2015 or any subsequent taxable year. Any excess loss, including any unused carryback portion is carried forward for 20 years. J. Liability for Employers Who Use Labor Contractors On September 28, 2014, Governor Jerry Brown announced the signing of Assembly Bill 1897, which amends Labor Code section 2810 by creating a new Labor Code section 2810.3. The new law targets businesses that obtain or are provided "workers to perform labor within its usual course of
business from a labor contractor." The statute's definition of "labor contractor" excludes bona fide nonprofits, bona fide labor organizations, apprenticeship programs, hiring halls operated pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, and motion picture payroll services companies.