• No results found
[…] 90 Id.

91 Report of the Office of the Attorney General of Texas, Preemption Analysis of Texas Laws Relating to the Privacy of

Health Information and the Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act & Privacy Rules, 308 (Nov. 2004).

92 T

EX.HEALTH &SAFETY CODE §611.0045(d).

93 Id.

94 TEX.HEALTH &SAFETY CODE §611.0045(e).

95 Report of the Office of the Attorney General of Texas, Preemption Analysis of Texas Laws Relating to the Privacy of

Health Information and the Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act & Privacy Rules, 308 (Nov. 2004).

96T

EX.HEALTH &SAFETY CODE § 611.007(a). But see TEX.HEALTH &SAFETY CODE § 611.007(b) stating that “a patient may not revoke a disclosure that is required for purposes of making paymen to the professional for mental health care services provided to the patient.”

97 TEX.HEALTH &SAFETY CODE § 611.007(a). 98 T

(14)

Time to Respond for Mental Health Records Release