• No results found
[…] The court held that the seller did not have to follow the termination procedure set out in the contract because the seller was exercising the cancellation power granted him by the Code, and the Code does not prescribe a specific procedure.

Seller's Recovery of Lost Profits. When a buyer does not accept

con-forming goods or when he repudiates the sales contract, the Code provides a seller with several different damage formulas for putting himself in the position he would have been in if the contract had been performed. The most important of these formulas is found in section 2.708(b), which awards "the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any inciden-tal damages .- . , due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale."74 Pre-Code case law recog-nized a similar lost profit formula and required the seller to establish his damages with whatever degree of certainty reasonably could be expected under the circumstances of the particular case.