• No results found
[…] C. WARRANTIES

Perhaps the most significant decision under Chapter 2 reported during the Survey period was Compaq Computer Corp. v. Lapray,28 a class ac-tion brought by purchasers of Compaq computers who alleged that the computers contained defective floppy disk controllers. While much of the opinion discusses the interpretation of Rules 42(b)(2) and (b)(3)

regard-21. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.305(b) (Vernon 1994) provides, "A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith."

22. See TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 1.201(b)(20) (Vernon Supp. 2004).

23. 144 S.W.3d 429 (Tex. 2004).

24. See HRN, Inc. v. Shell Oil Co., 102 S.W.3d 205 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.]

2003), rev'd, 144 S.W.3d 429 (Tex. 2004) (discussed in Commercial Transactions-2004,