• No results found
[…] For a fuller discussion of forfeiture risk, see JAMES A. WOOTEN, THE EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974: A POLITICAL HISTORY 54–56, 92–94 (2005) (discussing employees who quit or were laid off before they satisfied the service requirement, thus forfeiting the pension credit they had accrued). Another threat to employees’ interests was “default risk,” which arose when an employer did not set aside sufficient assets to pay all of the benefits promised by a pension plan.

See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a) (2012) (“[O]wing to the inadequacy of current minimum standards, the soundness and stability of plans with respect to adequate funds to pay promised benefits may be endangered . . . .”). For a fuller discussion of default risk, see WOOTEN, supra, at 57–60 (discussing instances in which employees failed to receive the pension benefits because their employer went out of business or terminated an

References

Related documents