• No results found
[…] If no such district exists, then venue is appropriate in any district having personal jurisdiction over any defendant. 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(3) (2012).

31. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)(2) (2012).

32. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1394 (2012) (laying venue “in the judicial district where such [defendant national banking] association is located”); 28 U.S.C. § 1396 (2012) (laying venue “in the district where the liability for such tax accrues, in the district of the taxpayer’s residence, or in the district where the return was filed”); 28 U.S.C. § 1397 (2012) (authorizing venue for interpleader actions in the district “in which one or more of the claimants reside”); 28 U.S.C. § 1398 (2012) (limiting venue for challenging certain Interstate Commerce Orders to “a judicial district in which any one of the parties bringing the action resides or has its principal office”); 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b) (2012) (laying venue “where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of [patent] infringement and has a regular and established place of business”).

33. FED. R. CIV. P. § 12(b)(3) (improper venue).