• No results found
[…] dismissal or transfer of a lawsuit on the basis of a forum selection clause.

Increasingly, putative parties are bound by forum selection clauses that

identify specific fora for litigation.

36

Part I.A explains why, when, and how

forum selection clauses alter judicial analysis of venue. Part I.B then describes

claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2) (2012). If no such district exists, then venue is appropriate in any district having personal jurisdiction over any defendant. 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(3) (2012).

31. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)(2) (2012).

32. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1394 (2012) (laying venue “in the judicial district where such [defendant national banking] association is located”); 28 U.S.C. § 1396 (2012) (laying venue “in the district where the liability for such tax accrues, in the district of the taxpayer’s residence, or in the district where the return was filed”); 28 U.S.C. § 1397 (2012) (authorizing venue for interpleader actions in the district “in which one or more of the claimants reside”); 28 U.S.C. § 1398 (2012) (limiting venue for challenging certain Interstate Commerce Orders to “a judicial district in which any one of the parties bringing the