• No results found
[…] some pension plans made.

114

The major reforms in ERISA—minimum

antecedents as well as its later history, its relation to other enactments, all may be relevant to the construction of words for one purpose and in one setting but not for another.”); Bradley C. Karkkainen, “Plain Meaning”: Justice Scalia’s Jurisprudence of Strict Statutory Construction, 17 HARV. J.L. & PUB. POL’Y 401, 470 (1994) (“[P]lacing the statute in its appropriate legal and historical contexts is a necessary part of the interpretive enterprise.”).

109. See infra Part III and accompanying notes.

110. 29 U.S.C. § 1132 (e)(2) (2012).

111. See infra II.A–II.Band accompanying notes.

112. 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b) (2012).

113. 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a) (2012) (“[M]any employees with long years of employment are losing anticipated retirement benefits . . . .”).

114. One threat was “forfeiture risk.” Some pension plans required employees to complete many years of service before they would receive a “vested” or nonforfeitable right to a pension. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a) (2012) (“[M]any employees with long years of employment are losing anticipated retirement benefits owing to the lack of vesting provisions in such plans . . . .”).