• No results found

OPERATOR S MANUAL AND PARTS LIST

N/A
N/A
Protected

Academic year: 2021

Share "OPERATOR S MANUAL AND PARTS LIST"

Copied!
52
0
0

Loading.... (view fulltext now)

Full text

(1)

HAY CHOPPER WITH ELEVATOR

MODELS WITH REGULAR AND 48 IN. TUB

OP

ERATOR’S MANUAL

(2)

Always state the serial number of your ValMetal Hay Chopper when ordering parts or requesting

ser-vice or other information.

The serial number plate is located where indicated. Please mark the number in the space provided for easy reference.

MODEL TYPE: SERIAL NUMBER:

SORTIE 170, ROUTE 20 QUÉBEC, CANADA, JOC 1KO MADE IN CANADA FABRIQUÉ AU CANADA TÉL.:(819) 395-4282 MOD. SER. ST-GERMAIN, DRUMMONDVILLE

(3)

Contents

SECTION 1

INTRODUCTION

...

SECTION 2

SAFETY

... 2.1 GENERAL SAFETY... 2.2 OPERATING SAFETY... 2.3 MAINTENANCE SAFETY... 2.4 STORAGE SAFETY... 2.5 SAFETY DECALS... 2.6 SIGN-OFF FORM...

SECTION 3 SAFETY DECAL LOCATIONS

...

SECTION 4 OPERATION

... 4.1 TO THE NEW OPERATOR OR OWNER... 4.2 MACHINE COMPONENTS... 4.3 BREAK-IN... 4.4 PRE-OPERATION CHECKLIST... 4.5 CONTROLS ... 4.6 OPERATING ... 4.7 STORAGE... 4.7.1 PLACING IN STORAGE...

4.7.2 REMOVING FROM STORAGE...

SECTION 5

SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE

... 5.1 SERVICE...

5.1.1 FLUIDS AND LUBRICANTS ...

5.1.2 GREASING...

5.1.3 SERVICING INTERVALS...

5.1.4 SERVICE RECORD...

5.2 MAINTENANCE...

5.2.1 TUB ROTATION DRIVE...

5.2.1.1 BELT TIGHTENING... 5.2.1.1 BELT REPLACEMENT... 5.2.2 KNIFE DRIVE ... 5.2.2.1 BELT TIGHTENING... 5.2.2.1 BELT REPLACEMENT... 5.3 REPAIRS... 5.3.1 KNIFE REPLACEMENT...

5.3.2 ELEVATOR CHAIN REPLACEMENT...

SECTION 6

TROUBLESHOOTING

...

SECTION 7

SPECIFICATIONS

... 7.1 DIMENSIONS... 7.2 BOLT TORQUE...

page

1

2

3

4

4

5

5

6

7

10

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

16

16

17

17

17

17

18

19

20

20

20

20

21

21

21

22

22

25

26

27

27

28

(4)
(5)

INTRODUCTION

SECTION 1 INTRODUCTION

Congratulations on your choice of a ValMetal Hay Chopper to complement your farming operation. This equipment has been designed and manufactured to meet the needs of a discerning livestock industry.

Safe, efficient and trouble free operation of your ValMetal Hay Chopper requires that you and anyone else who will be operating or maintaining the Chopper, read and understand the Safety, Operation, Maintenance and Troubleshooting information contained in the Operator's Manual.

This manual covers the Hay Choppers with elevator manufactured by ValMetal.

Keep this manual handy for frequent reference and to pass on to new operators or owners. Call your ValMetal Dealer or Distributor if you need assistance or information.

OPERATOR ORIENTATION - In this manual, the front side of the machine is the motor side and the rear is

(6)

3

SECTION 2 SAFETY

SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL

This Safety Alert symbol means ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!

SIGNAL WORDS:

The Safety Alert symbol identifies important

safety messages on the ValMetal Hay

Chopper and in the manual. When you see

this symbol, be alert to the possibility of

per-sonal injury or death. Follow the instructions

in the safety message.

Why is SAFETY important to you ?

3 Big Reasons

Accidents Disable and Kill

Accidents Cost

Accidents Can be avoided

Note the use of the signal words DANGER,

WARNING and CAUTION with the safety

messages. The appropriate signal word for each message has been selected using the following guide-lines:

DANGER

WARNING CAUTION

-An immediate and specific hazard which WILL result in severe personal injury or death if the proper precau-tions are not taken.

A specific hazard or unsafe practice which COULD result in severe per-sonal injury or death if proper pre-cautions are not taken.

Unsafe practices which COULD result in personal injury if proper practices are not taken, or as a reminder of good safety practices.

(7)

SAFETY

SAFETY

YOU are responsible for the SAFE operation and

maintenance of your ValMetal Hay Chopper. YOU must ensure that you and anyone else who is going to operate, maintain or work around the machine be familiar with the operating and maintenance proce-dures and related SAFETY information contained in this manual. This manual will take you step-by-step through your working day and alerts you to all good safety practices that should be adhered to while operating the Hay Chopper.

Remember, YOU are the key to safety. Good safety practices not only protect you but also the people around you. Make these practices a working part of your safety program. Be certain that EVERYONE operating this equipment is familiar with the recom-mended operating and maintenance procedures and follows all the safety precautions. Most accidents can be prevented. Do not risk injury or death by ignoring good safety practices.

Hay Chopper owners must give operating instruc-tions to operators or employees before allowing them to operate the Chopper, and at least annually there-after per OSHA regulation 1928.57.

The most important safety device on this equipment is a SAFE operator. It is the operator's responsibility to read and understand ALL Safety and Operating instructions in the manual and to follow these. All accidents can be avoided.

A person who has not read and understood all ating and safety instructions is not qualified to oper-ate the machine. An untrained operator exposes himself and bystanders to possible serious injury or death.

Do not modify the equipment in any way. Unauthorized modification may impair the function and/or safety and could affect the Iife of the equip-ment.

Think SAFETY! Work SAFELY!

2.1

GENERAL SAFETY

1 . Read and understand the Operator's Manual and all safety signs before operating, maintaining or adjusting the Hay Chopper.

2. Have a first-aid kit available for

use should the need arise and know how to use it.

3. Have a fire extinguisher

available for use should the need arise and know how to use it.

4. Wear appropriate protective gear. This list

includes but is not limited to: - A hard hat

- Protective shoes with slip resistant soles - Protective glasses or goggles

- Heavy gloves - Hearing protection

5. Install and secure all guards

before starting.

6. Wear appropriate ear

protection for prolonged exposure to excessive noise.

7. Disengage tub rotation control, raise rotor grate,

disengage rotor, stop motor, disconnect machine and wait for all moving parts to stop before ser-vicing, maintaining, adjusting, repairing or unplugging.

8. Clear the area of people, especially small

chil-dren, before starting the unit.

9. Review safety related items annually with all

personnel who will be operating or maintaining the Hay Chopper.

(8)

5

2.2

OPERATING SAFETY

1. Read and understand the Operator's Manual and

all safety signs before operating, servicing, adjusting, repairing, unplugging or filling.

2. Install and secure the guard and shields before

starting or operating.

3. Keep hands, feet, hair and clothing away from

moving parts.

4. Never climb into the Chopper tub or place hands

in any opening when the motor is running.

5. Disengage tub rotation control, raise rotor grate,

disengage rotor, stop motor, disconnect machine and wait for all moving parts to stop before servicing,maintaining, adjusting, repairing or unplugging.

6. Place all controls in neutral before starting.

7. Clear the area of bystanders, especially small

children, before starting.

8. Do not reach into tub while the motor is running

even if rotors are not activated.

9. Review safety instructions with all operators

annually.

2.3

MAINTENANCE SAFETY

1. Follow ALL the operating, maintenance and

safety information in the manual.

2. Disengage tub rotation control, raise rotor grate,

disengage rotor, stop motor and wait for all moving parts to stop before servicing, maintain-ing, adjustmaintain-ing, repairing or unplugging.

3. Follow good Shop Practices

- Keep service area clean and dry. - Be sure electrical

outlets and tools are properly grounded

- Use adequate lighting for the job at hand

4. Do not adjust drive belts when the motor is

running.

5. Make sure guard is in place and properly

secured when maintenance work is completed.

6. Keep hands, feet, hair and clothing away from

moving and/or rotating parts.

7. Never wear ill-fitting,baggy or frayed clothing

when working around or on any of the drive system components.

8. Clear the area of bystanders, especially small

children, when carrying out any maintenance and repairs or making any adjustments.

9. Wear heavy canvas or leather gloves when

working with the rotor or knives.

(9)

SAFETY

6

2.4

STORAGE SAFETY

1. Store the Chopper on a firm, level surface.

2. Store the Chopper in an area away from human

activity.

3. Do not permit children to play on or around the

stored machine.

4. Make sure the unit is sitting, or blocked up firm

and solid and will not tip or sink into a soft area.

5. Cover with a weather-proof tarpaulin and tie

down securely.

2.5

SAFETY DECALS

1. Keep safety decals and signs clean and legible

at all times.

2. Replace safety decals and signs that are missing

or have become illegible.

3. Replaced parts that displayed a safety sign

should also display the current sign.

4. Safety decals or signs are available from your

Dealer Parts Department or the factory.

How to install Safety DecaIs :

* Be sure that the installation area is clean

and dry.

* Decide on the exact position before you

remove the backing paper.

* Remove the smallest portion of the split

backing paper.

* Align the decal over the specified area and

carefully press the small portion with the exposed sticky backing in place.

* Slowly peel back the remaining paper and

carefully smooth the remaining portion of the decal in place.

* Small air pockets can be pierced with a pin

and smoothed out using the piece of decal backing paper.

(10)

2.6 SIGN-OFF FORM

ValMetal follows the general Safety Standards specified by the Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) and the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). Anyone who will be operating and/or maintain-ing the Hay Chopper must read and clearly understand ALL Safety, Operatmaintain-ing and Maintenance information presented in this manual.

Do not operate or allow anyone else to operate this equipment until such information has been reviewed. Annually review this information before the season start-up.

Make these periodic reviews of SAFETY and OPERATION a standard practice for all of your equipment. We feel that an untrained operator is unqualified to operate this machine.

A sign-off sheet is provided for your record keeping to show that all personnel who will be working with the equipment have read and understand the information in the Operator's Manual and have been instructed in the operation of the equipment.

SIGN-OFF FORM

7

DATE

EMPLOYEE'S SIGNATURE

EMPLOYER'S SIGNATURE

(11)

SAFETY DECALS

9 The types of decals and locations on the equipment are shown in the illustration below. Good safety requires that you familiarize yourself with the various Safety Decals, the type of warning and the area, particular func-tion related to that area, that requires your SAFETY AWARENESS.

Think SAFETY! Work SAFELY!

REMEMBER - If Safety Decals have been damaged, removed, become illegible or parts replaced without

decals, new decals must be applied. New decals are available from your authorized dealer. AgriMetal

1006, rue Principale, Wickham, Qué., Canada J0C 1S0

INC.

ROTATING PART HAZARD

Keep all guards and shields in place.

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.

Garder tous les écrans protecteurs en place.

À DÉFAUT DE SUIVRE CES INSTRUCTIONS, CELA POURRAIT ENTRAÎNER DE SÉRIEUSES BLESSURES OU MÊME LE MORT 01-60-0120

WARNING

AVERTISSEMENT

Keep hands, feet, hair and clothing away from moving parts.

Keep others away.

PIÈCE EN MOUVEMENT

Garder les mains, pieds, cheveux et vêtements éloignés des éléments mobiles et rotatifs. Garder les gens et les animaux à une distance sécuritaire de la machine.

TUB HAZARD

Do not climb into machine when motor is running.

keep others out.

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.

Ne pas monter sur la machine lorsque celle-ci est en marche.

AVERTISSEMENT

À DÉFAUT DE SUIVRE CES INSTRUCTIONS, CELA POURRAIT ENTRAÎNER DE SÉRIEUSES BLESSURES OU MÊME LE MORT 01-60-0120

WARNING

AVERTISSEMENT

DANGER

ELECTROCUTION HAZARD

RISQUE D'ÉLECTROCUTION

1. Have a qualified electrician provide power. 2. Keep electrical components in good repair. 3. Keep electrical components dry.

1. Toujours avoir un électricien qualifié pour faire les connections. 2. Garder les composantes électriques en bonnes conditions.

3. Garder les composantes électriques au sec. 01-60-0045 ROTATING PART HAZARD

Keep all guards and shields in place.

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.

Garder tous les écrans protecteurs en place.

À DÉFAUT DE SUIVRE CES INSTRUCTIONS, CELA POURRAIT ENTRAÎNER DE SÉRIEUSES BLESSURES OU MÊME LE MORT 01-60-0120

WARNING

AVERTISSEMENT

Keep hands, feet, hair and clothing away from moving parts.

Keep others away.

PIÈCE EN MOUVEMENT

Garder les mains, pieds, cheveux et vêtements éloignés des éléments mobiles et rotatifs. Garder les gens et les animaux à une distance sécuritaire de la machine.

DANGER

ELECTROCUTION HAZARD

RISQUE D'ÉLECTROCUTION

1. Have a qualified electrician provide power. 2. Keep electrical components in good repair. 3. Keep electrical components dry.

1. Toujours avoir un électricien qualifié pour faire les connections. 2. Garder les composantes électriques en bonnes conditions.

3. Garder les composantes électriques au sec. 01-60-0045

WARNING

AVERTISSEMENT

Installer les gardes de façon sécuritaire avant la mise en marche de la machine.

GARDE ABSENT

Garder les mains, pieds, cheveux et vêtements éloignés des éléments mobiles.

À DÉFAUT DE SUIVRE CES INSTRUCTIONS. CELA POURRAIT ENTRAÎNER DE SÉRIEUSES BLESSURES OU MÊME LA MORT

01-60-0070

MISSING SHIELD HAZARD

Install and secure shields before operating. Keep hands, feet, hair and clothing away from moving parts.

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH

TUB HAZARD Do not climb into machine when motor is running. keep others out. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. Ne pas monter sur la machine lorsque celle-ci est en marche.

AVERTISSEMENT À DÉFAUT DE SUIVRE CES INSTRUCTIONS, CELA POURRAIT ENTRAÎNER DE SÉRIEUSES BLESSURES OU MÊME LE MORT 01-60-0120

WARNING AVERTISSEMENT

(12)

The types of decals and locations on the equipment are shown in the illustration below. Good safety requires that you familiarize yourself with the various Safety Decals, the type of warning and the area, or particular function related to that area, that requires your SAFETY AWARENESS.

Think SAFETY! Work SAFELY!

REMEMBER - If Safety Decals have been damaged, removed, become illegible or parts replaced without

decals, new decals must be applied. New decals are available from your authorized dealer. 10

CAUTION

ATTENTION

1. Read Operator's Manual before starting. 2. Keep guards and shields in place and access doors closed.

3. Keep hands, feet, hair and clothing away from moving parts.

4. Stop engine, place all controls in neutral, remove ignition key and wait for all moving parts to stop before servicing, adjusting, repairing or unplugging the machine. 5. Do not climb on the machine or place hands in any opening when the engine is running. 6. Keep people and pets a safe distance from the machine.

7. Keep hydraulic lines and fittings tight, in good condition and free of leaks. 8. Do not smoke when refueling. 9. Block up machine securely before working under it.

10. Keep all electrical wires and connections dry and In good repair.

11. Review safet instructions annually.

1. Lire attentivement le manuel d'opération avant la mise en marche.

2. Garder tous les écrans protecteurs en place. 3. Garder les mains, pieds, cheveux et vêtements éloignés des é1éments mobiles. 4. Arrêter le moteur, placer tous les contrôles à la position "neutre", enlever la clé de l'inition et attendre que toutes les pibces soient au point mort avant de faire tout ajustement, reparation ou de débloquer la machine.

5. Ne pas grimper sur la machine et ne jamais se placer les mains dans toute ouverture lorsque celle-ci est en marche.

6. Garder les gens et les animaux à une distance sécuritaire de la machine.

7. Garder tout boyau et fixation hydraulique en bonne condition et sans fissure.

8. Ne jamais fumer lors du plein d'essence. 9. lmmobiliser la machine de façon sécuritaire avant de travailler sous celle-ci.

10. Garder toute connection et fil électrique au sec et en bonne condition.

11. Reviser annuellement le manuel d'opération.

CAUTION

ATTENTION

1. Read Operator's Manual before starting. 2. Keep guards and shields in place and access doors closed.

3. Keep hands, feet, hair and clothing away from moving parts.

4. Stop engine, place all controls in neutral, remove ignition key and wait for all moving parts to stop before servicing, adjusting, repairing or unplugging the machine. 5. Do not climb on the machine or place hands in any opening when the engine is running. 6. Keep people and pets a safe distance from the machine.

7. Keep hydraulic lines and fittings tight, in good condition and free of leaks. 8. Do not smoke when refueling. 9. Block up machine securely before working under it.

10. Keep all electrical wires and connections dry and In good repair.

11. Review safet instructions annually.

1. Lire attentivement le manuel d'opération avant la mise en marche.

2. Garder tous les écrans protecteurs en place. 3. Garder les mains, pieds, cheveux et vêtements éloignés des é1éments mobiles. 4. Arrêter le moteur, placer tous les contrôles à la position "neutre", enlever la clé de l'inition et attendre que toutes les pibces soient au point mort avant de faire tout ajustement, reparation ou de débloquer la machine.

5. Ne pas grimper sur la machine et ne jamais se placer les mains dans toute ouverture lorsque celle-ci est en marche.

6. Garder les gens et les animaux à une distance sécuritaire de la machine.

7. Garder tout boyau et fixation hydraulique en bonne condition et sans fissure.

8. Ne jamais fumer lors du plein d'essence. 9. lmmobiliser la machine de façon sécuritaire avant de travailler sous celle-ci.

10. Garder toute connection et fil électrique au sec et en bonne condition.

11. Reviser annuellement le manuel d'opération.

CAUTION ATTENTION CAUTION ATTENTION 1. Read Operator's Manual before starting. 2. Keep guards and shields in place and access doors closed. 3. Keep hands, feet, hair and clothing away from moving parts. 4. Stop engine, place all controls in neutral, remove ignition key and wait for all moving parts to stop before servicing, adjusting, repairing or unplugging the machine. 5. Do not climb on the machine or place hands in any opening when the engine is running. 6. Keep people and pets a safe distance from the machine. 7. Keep hydraulic lines and fittings tight, in good condition and free of leaks. 8. Do not smoke when refueling. 9. Block up machine securely before working under it. 10. Keep all electrical wires and connections dry and In good repair. 11. Review safet instructions annually.

1. Lire attentivement le manuel d'opération avant la mise en marche. 2. Garder tous les écrans protecteurs en place. 3. Garder les mains, pieds, cheveux et vêtements éloignés des é1éments mobiles. 4. Arrêter le moteur, placer tous les contrôles à la position "neutre", enlever la clé de l'inition et attendre que toutes les pibces soient au point mort avant de faire tout ajustement, reparation ou de débloquer la machine. 5. Ne pas grimper sur la machine et ne ja

mais se placer les mains dans toute ouverture lorsque celle-ci est en marche. 6. Garder les gens et les animaux à une distance sécuritaire de la machine. 7. Garder tout boyau et fixation hydraulique en bonne condition et sans fissure. 8. Ne jamais fumer lors du plein d'essence. 9. lmmobiliser la machine de façon sécuritaire avant de travailler sous celle-ci. 10. Garder toute connection et fil électrique au sec et en bonne condition. 11. Reviser annuellement le manuel d'opération.

(13)

The types of decals and locations on the equipment are shown in the illustration below. Good safety requires that you familiarize yourself with the various Safety Decals, the type of warning and the area, or particular function related to that area, that requires your SAFETY AWARENESS.

Think SAFETY! Work SAFELY!

REMEMBER - if Safety Decals have been damaged, removed, become illegible or parts replaced without

decals, new decals must be applied. New decals are available from your authorized dealer.

SAFETY DECALS 11 TUB CUVE OFF ON GRILLE GRATE ON OFF

ROTATING PART HAZARD Keep all guards and shields in place.

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.

Garder tous les écrans protecteurs en place.

À DÉFAUT DE SUIVRE CES INSTRUCTIONS, CELA POURRAIT ENTRAÎNER DE SÉRIEUSES

BLESSURES OU MÊME LE MORT 01-60-0120

WARNING

AVERTISSEMENT

Keep hands, feet, hair and clothing away from moving parts.

Keep others away.

PIÈCE EN MOUVEMENT Garder les mains, pieds, cheveux et vêtements éloignés des éléments mobiles et rotatifs. Garder les gens et les animaux à une distance sécuritaire de la machine.

OIL LEVEL

NIVEAU D'HUILE

OIL LEVEL NIVEAU D'HUILE TUB OFF 9

(14)

13

4.1

TO THE NEW OPERATOR

OR OWNER

ValMetal Hay Choppers are designed to quickly and efficiently shred hay for a total mix ration. The hay is loaded into a tub that has rotating knives on the bot-tom to shred the material. The shredded hay is then conveyed out through a blower and sent to a mixer.

It is the responsibility of the owner or operator to read this manual and to train all other operators before they start working with the machine. Follow all safety instructions exactly. Safety is everyone's business. By following recommend-ed procrecommend-edures, a safe working environments is provided for the operator, bystanders and the area around the worksite. Untrained operators are not qualified to operate the machine.

Many features incorporated into this machine are the result of suggestions made by customers like you. Read this manual carefully to learn how to operate the machine safely and how to set it to provide maxi-mum efficiency. By following the operating instruc-tions in conjunction with a good maintenance pro-gram, your Hay Chopper will provide many years of trouble-free service.

SECTION 4 OPERATION

OPERATING SAFETY

1. Read and understand the Operator's Manual

and all safety signs before operating, servicing, adjusting, repairing, unplugging or filling. 2. Do not look into tub when motor is running.

Keep others out.

3. Keep hands, feet, hair and clothing away from from moving parts.

4. Clear the area of bystanders, especially small child-ren, before starting.

5. Install and secure the guard and shields before starting or operating.

6. Review safety instructions with all operators

annually.

7. Do not reach into tub when the motor is running.

8. Stay away from machine when it is in operation.

9. Place all controls in neutral before starting.

10. Disengage tub rotation control, raise rotor grate, disengage rotor, stop motor and wait for all moving parts to stop before servicing, maintaining, adjust-ing, repairing or unplugging.

(15)

OPERATION

4.2

MACHINE COMPONENTS

The ValMetal Hay Chopper is a large rotating tub that is filled with hay. An adjustable grate in the bot-tom of the tub allows the material into a set of rotat-ing knives for shreddrotat-ing. The shredded material moves out through a elevator and is conveyed to a mixer.

Power is provided by an electric motor mounted on the frame.

B

D

E

F

H

TUB HAZARD Do not climb into machine when motor is running. keep others out. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. Ne pas monter sur la machine lorsque celle-ci est en marche.

AVERTISSEMENT À DÉFAUT DE SUIVRE CES INSTRUCTIONS, CELA POURRAIT ENTRAÎNER DE SÉRIEUSES BLESSURES OU MÊME LE MORT 01-60-0120

WARNING

AVERTISSEMENT

A

Fig. 1 MACHINE COMPONENTS

OIL LEVEL NIVEAU D'HUILE

C

G

A

Tub

B

Electric motor

C

Tub Roation Control

D

Grate Height Control

E

Conveyor electric motor

F

Apron chain

G

Rotor

H

Elevator

(16)

15

4.3

BREAK-IN

Although there are no operational restrictions on the machine when used for the first time, it is recom-mended that the following mechanical items be checked:

A. Before starting:

1. Read the Operators Manual and all safety

decal before starting. B. After operating for 1 hour:

1. Check bolts, retorque as required.

2. Retorque all other fasteners and hardware.

C. After operating for 10 hours:

1. Repeat steps 1 through 4 listed before.

(Section B).

2. Check tension of all belts. Adjust if required.

3. Then go to the normal service schedule as

defined in the Maintenance section.

(17)

OPERATION

4.4

PRE-OPERATION CHECKLIST

Efficient and safe operation of the ValMetal Hay Chopper requires that each operator reads and understands the operating procedures and all related safety precautions outlined in this section. A pre-operation checklist is provided for the operator. It is important to follow this checklist in order to ensure personal safety and the good mechanical condition of the machine.

Before operating the Chopper and each time thereafter, the following areas should be checked off:

1. Lubricate the machine according to the

schedule outlined in the Maintenance Section.

2. Check tension and alignment of all belts and pulleys

Tension or align as required.

3. Check that all bearings turn freely. Replace any

that are rough or siezed.

4. Check the grate and rotor. Remove any twine, wire

or other material that has become entangled.

5. Check the condition of the knives on the rotor.

Repair or replace any bent or broken sections.

6. Be sure the guard and shields are in place,

secured and functioning as intended.

7. Clean all straw, chaff and debris from machine.

(18)

17

4.5

CONTROLS

All controls are conveniently positioned next to where the operator would stand when running the machine. Review this section to familiarized yourself with the location and function of each control.

1. Tub Rotation Control: Located on the left

corner of the machine. Move the control lever to the left in a counter-clockwise motion to engage the tub rotation drive. Move the control right in a clockwise direction to disengage the drive.

2. Grate Height Control: Two intermeshing levers,

located in the center next to the rotating tub, con-trol the height of the grate over the knives. Position the levers in their top slot to lift the grate and stop the shredding process. Position the levers in their lowest slot to lower the grate to allow the material in the tub into the knives for shredding.

3. Start/stop button: The switch box as well as all

electrical components are supplied by the client.

IMPORTANT! Rely upon a qualified electrician for all electrical work on this machine.

4. Elevator: The elevator consists of several

slats bolted to a chain as shown below.

OIL LEVEL NIVEAU D'HUILE

TUB

OFF

Fig. 2 TUB ROTATION CONTROL

Fig. 4 ELEVATOR

OIL LEVEL NIVEAU D'HUILE

TO LOWER GRATE

Fig. 3 GRATE HEIGHT CONTROL

TUB HAZARD Do not climb into machine when motor is running. keep others out. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. Ne pas monter sur la machine lorsque celle-ci est en marche.

AVERTISSEMENT À DÉFAUT DE SUIVRE CES INSTRUCTIONS, CELA POURRAIT ENTRAÎNER DE SÉRIEUSES BLESSURES OU MÊME LE MORT 01-60-0120

WARNING

AVERTISSEMENT

(19)

OPERATION

4.6

OPERATING

The Valmetal Hay Chopper can quickly and efficient-ly shred hay to convey to a mixer through an eleva-tor. When using the machine, follow these proce-dures:

IMPORTANT!

New operators or people who have not operated the unit for a period of time should review the location and function of all controls before starting.

1. Clear the area of bystanders, especially small

children, before starting.

2. Review and follow the Pre-Operation Checklist

(see Section 4.3).

3. Be sure that the guard and access doors are in

place and secured before starting.

4. Do not climb into the tub or place hands in any

opening when the motor is running.

5. Be sure that the tub rotation and knife drive

controls are disengaged and the tub grate is in its highest position.

6. Remove the strings and dispose of them away

from the machine and working area.

7. Place a bale end first into the tub (figure 5 & 6).

8. Do not look into tub when motor is running.

9. Start machine.

10. Move the knife control lever up to engage the rotor.

11. Set the grate control levers to give the desired material feed rate. Its is recommended that a slow feed rate be used to provide good control over the shredding of material.

12. Engage the tub rotation control. The vanes inside the tub will turn the bale and feed the material into the rotating knives. (figure 7) 13. When the bale in the tub is used up, place all

controls in neutral, raise the grate and turn off the machine.

WARNING

Never attempt to remove strings while the motor is running. If the strings get caught in the knives, you could easily be pulled into the

tub before you can let go!

TUB HAZARD Do not climb into machine when motor is running. keep others out. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS

INJURY OR DEATH. Ne pas monter sur la machine lorsque celle-ci est en marche.

AVERTISSEMENT À DÉFAUT DE SUIVRE CES INSTRUCTIONS, CELA POURRAIT ENTRAÎNER DE SÉRIEUSES BLESSURES OU MÊME LE MORT 01-60-0120

WARNING

AVERTISSEMENT

Fig. 6 TUB LOADING

Fig. 5: Correct way to place a bale into the tub

(20)

19

4.7

STORAGE

4.7.1 PLACING IN STORAGE

After the season's use or when the machine will not be used for period of time, completely inspect all major systems of the Chopper. Replace or repair any worn or damaged components to prevent any unnecessary down time at the beginning of next sea-son.

Follow this procedure before storing:

1. Disconnect the machine completely.

2. Remove all material from the machine.

3. Thoroughly wash the machine using a water

hose or a pressure washer to remove all dirt, mud, manure, debris or residue.

4. Inspect all rotating parts for entangled material.

Remove all entangled materials such as twine, wire, etc.

5. Check the condition of the belts and pulleys.

Replace or adjust as required.

6. Check the condition of knives. Repair or replace

any bent or broken sections.

7. Lubricate all grease fittings with one shot of

grease to displace any residual moisture.

8. Run the machine for 1 minute to distribute the

lubricants to all surfaces.

9. Touch up all paint nicks and scratches to prevent

rusting.

10. It is best to store the machine inside. If that is not possible, cover with a waterproof tarpaulin and tie down securely.

11. Store in an area away from human activity. 12. Do not allow children to play around the stored

unit.

4.7.2 REMOVING FROM STORAGE

When removing the machine from storage, follow this procedure:

1. Remove the tarpaulin if covered.

2. Review and follow the Pre-Operation

Checklist (Section 4.3).

3. Connect the machine

STORAGE SAFETY

1. Store the machine in an area away from human activity.

2. Do not allow children to play around the stored unit.

3. Disconnect the machine.

(21)

SERVICE & MAINTENANCE

5.1 SERVICE

5.1.1 FLUIDS AND LUBRICANTS

1. Grease

Use an SAE multi-purpose high temperature grease with extreme pressure (EP) performance. Also acceptable is an SAE multi-purpose lithium base grease.

2. Storing Lubricants

Your machine can operate at top efficiency only clean lubricants are used. Use clean containers handle all lubricants. Store them in an area pro-tected from dust, moisture and other contami-nants.

5.1.2 GREASING

Refer to Section 5.1.1 for recommended grease. Use the Maintenance Checklist provided to keep a record of all scheduled maintenance.

1. Use only a hand-held grease gun for all

greas-ing. Air powered greasing systems can damage the seals on bearings and lead to early

bearing failure.

2. Wipe grease fitting with a clean cloth before

greasing to avoid injecting dirt and grit.

3. Replace and repair broken fittings

immedi-ately.

4. If fittings will not take grease, remove and clean

thoroughly. Also clean lubricant passage. Replace fitting if necessary.

5. Do not give sealed bearings more than 1 shot

of grease every 3 months.

SECTION 5 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE

MAINTENANCE SAFETY

1. Follow ALL the operating, maintenance and

safety information in the manual.

2. Disengage tub rotation control, raise rotor

grate, disengage rotor, stop motor and wait for all moving parts to stop before servicing, main-taining, adjusting, repairing or unplugging.

3. Do not adjust drive belts when the motor is

running.

4. Keep hands, feet, hair and clothing away from

moving parts.

5. Make sure the guard and the access doors

are closed and secured before operating or servicing the Chopper.

6. Never wear ill-fitting, baggy or frayed clothing

when working around or on any of the drive system components.

7. Disconnect machine before servicing,

adjusting or repairing the machine.

8. Wear heavy canvas or leather gloves when

working with the rotor or knives.

(22)

22

IMPORTANT

Over-greasing may damage bearing seals. If seals are damaged, replace bearing immediately. Sealed bearings are used in several places on this machine. All sealed bearings are lubricated at the factory. The seals retain the grease inside the bear-ing and prevent dirt and other contaminants from get-ting inside. The life of the seal is virtually limitless provided it is not damaged in any way.

When sealed bearings are greased, the grease is introduced next to the outer face of the seal. When a hand-held grease gun is used, the grease slips in next to the seal without damaging it. Should a seal be damaged, the factory installed grease will come out and the bearing runs dry. Seizing will then occur in a short time. If you notice that a seal is damaged, replace the bearing immediately to prevent problems at a later time.

Occasional greasing of sealed bearings is required to remove moisture and contaminants from the space next to the seals. It is not recommended that sealed bearings on the machine be greased no more than every 50 operating hours and then only give them one shot. More frequent lubrication runs the risk of damaging the seals and causing bearing failure. The exception to this rule is at the beginning and the end of a season. At those times, each bearing should be given only one shot of grease to remove moisture or water next to the seal that can accumulate during washing or storage.

5.1.3 SERVICING INTERVALS

6 Months

1. Lubricate knife rotor shaft bearings (2 locations) with one shot of grease only.

Fig. 13 KNIFE ROTOR BEARINGS

(23)

SERVICE & MAINTENANCE

5.1.4 SERVICE RECORD

See Lubrication and Maintenance sections for details of service. Copy this page to continue record.

ACTION CODE: CHECK R REPLACE CL CLEAN

L LUBRICATE C CHANGE

MAINTENANCE

HOURS SERVICED BY

50 hours or 6 Months

Knife Rotor Shaft Bearings (2) L

(24)

24

5.2

MAINTENANCE

5.2.1 TUB ROTATION DRIVE

5.2.1.1 BELT TIGHTENING

When the tub rotation drive is engaged, an idler is moved into position to tighten the belt and add power. As the belt wears and stretches, it will neces-sary to move the belt adjuster pulley to maintain proper tension. To set belt tension, follow this proce-dure:

1. Clear the area of bystanders, especially children.

2. Stop motor, disconnect machine, disengage

drives and wait for all moving parts to stop.

3. Engage the tub rotation drive control.

4. Check the tension of the belt by applying a small

force to the center of a belt span. It can defl from 1/2 to 1 inch (12 to 25 mm) in either direction.

5. If the belt deflection is greater than 1 inch

(25 mm), the idler should be adjusted to provide more movement.

6. Turn the turnbuckle on the control lever to

provide more movement on the idler pulley.

7. Recheck the belt tension. If the turnbuckle does

not provide sufficient adjustment to tighten the belt, the belt will have to be replaced.

5.2.1.2 BELT REPLACEMENT

To replace the belt, follow this procedure:

1. Clear the area of bystanders, especially small

children.

2. Stop motor, disconnect machine, disengage all

drives and wait for all moving parts to stop.

3. Loosen the bolts holding the rear tub guide

wheels.

4. Slide the tub guide wheels back in their slots.

5. Slide the belt down the lower edge of the tub and

raise the tub to slide the belt under it.

6. Slip the belt out from around the tub, the gear

box and the tightener pulley.

7. Move the turnbuckle to provide minimal

move-ment on the idler pulley.

8. Reverse the above procedure to install the new

bell

9. Tighten the rear tub guide wheels.

10. Adjust the turnbuckle to provide the required belt tension.

11. Check the belt tension after running for 10 hours. Fig. 16 SLIDING BACK REAR TUB GUIDE

WHEELS

Fig. 15 TUB ROTATION TURNBUCKLE

OIL LEVEL NIVEAU D'HUILE

TUB

OFF

(25)

SERVICE & MAINTENANCE

5.2.2 KNIFE DRIVE

5.2.2.1 BELT TIGHTENING

When the knife drive is engaged, an idler pulley is moved into position to tighten the belt and transmit power. As the belt wears and stretches, it will be necessary to adjust the turnbuckle to maintain proper tension. To set belt tension, follow this procedure:

1. Clear the area of bystanders, especially small

children.

2. Stop motor, disconnect machine, disengage all

drives and wait for all moving parts to stop.

3. Engage the knife drive control.

4. Check the tension of the drive belt by applying a

small force to the center of a belt span. It can deflect 1/2 to 1 inch (12 to 25 mm) in either direction.

5. If the belt deflection is greater than 1 inch (25

mm) or the drive slips during operation, the idler should be adjusted to provide more movement.

6. Turn the turnbuckle on the control lever to

provide more movement on the idler pulley.

7. Recheck the belt tension. If the turnbuckle

does not provide sufficient adjustment to tighten the belt, the belt will not have to be replaced.

5.2.2.2 BELT REPLACEMENT

To replace the belt, follow this procedure

1. Clear the area of bystanders, especially small

children.

2. Stop motor, disconnect machine, disengage all

drives and wait for all moving parts to stop.

3. Remove the bolt holding the grate height control

in position.

4. Move the turnbuckle until the idler pulley is in its

lowest position.

5. Remove the old belt from the pulleys.

6. Install the new belt

7. Attach and secure the grate height control lever.

8. Adjust the turnbuckle to give the required belt

tension.

9. After 10 hours of running, check the belt tension.

Adjust as required.

Fig. 17 GRATE CONTROL LEVER

OIL LEVEL NIVEAU D'HUILE

(26)

26

5.3

REPAIRS

IMPORTANT!

During normal operation, the only component that normally will require replacement is the knife assem-bly on the shredding rotor. Read this section careful-ly before attempting to remove the rotor for repair.

Do not attempt to remove the rivet to change a blade on a disc, you must replace the entire knife

section at once.

5.3.1 KNIFE REPLACEMENT

To replace a knife section, follow this procedure:

1. Clear the area of bystanders, especially small

children.

2. Be sure machine is disconnected and all drives

are in neutral.

3 Remove the tub:

a. Loosen the rear tub guide wheels next to the

bale rack. IMPORTANT! NEVER LOOSEN

THE 2 FRONT TUB GUIDE WHEELS!

b. Slide the guides out to release the tub as

shown below.

c. Slide the belt off the bottom of the tub.

d. Remove the tub from the machine.

4. Remove the bolt from the grate height lever

and raise the grate to its highest position.

5. Loosen the set screw on the shaft bearing.

6. Remove the rear rotor bearing plate as shown

above.

7. Place a block of wood between the grate and

the knives to prevent the rotor from turning when loosening the rotor clamping nut.

8. Use the wrench provided with the machine to

loosen the clamping nut.

1. Always wear heavy canvas or leather gloves when working with the knives on the rotor.

2. The knives are sharp and can give serious

cuts.

3. Never use your hands to keep the rotor from

turning.

WARNING

(27)

SERVICE & MAINTENANCE

NOTE:

Do not loosen the rotor bearing block mounting bolts as this will alter the drive pulley alignment.

9. The stop nut must be loosened to allow the

knife section to slip out from behind the retaining ring.

10. When replacing a knife section, Remove the disc with the damaged knife section. Install a new disc using only genuine ValMetal replacement parts.

IMPORTANT!

Use only genuine ValMetal parts for all repairs to the machine. Special non-standard knife sec-tions are used in this machine. If the special sections from ValMetal are not used, the rotor will not be balanced and the knives will contact other parts of the machine.

11. When reversing the cutting edges on the knives:

a. Remove the knife section from the rotor.

b. Replace any chipped, bent or broken

sections before reassembling.

ROTOR BEFORE REVERSING

ROTOR AFTER REVERSING

(28)

28

12. Place a block of wood between the knife and the frame of the machine to keep the rotor from turning (see figure 23 below).

13. Tighten the clamping nut using the wrench supplied with the machine. Be sure that all discs and retaining rings seat properly.

14. Lower the grate into working position and install the control lever bolt. Be sure the grate moves freely through its adjustment span.

15. Install the tub on the machine.

16. Thread the belt on the lower lip of the tub.

17. Slide the 2 rear tub guide wheels up against the tub.

IMPORTANT!

Use only genuine ValMetal parts for all repairs to the machine. Special non-standard knife sec-tions are used in this machine. If the special sections from ValMetal are not used, the rotor will not be balanced and the knives will contact other parts of the machine.

18. Use a hammer and brass rod to tap the

bushings under the tub guide wheels to move the wheels against the tub. Tighten securely in position.

Fig. 22 KNIFE PATTERN

Fig. 23 TIGHTENING CLAMPING NUT

(29)

SERVICE & MAINTENANCE

5.3.2 ELEVATOR CHAIN REPLACEMENT

After having changed the elevator chain, you have to adjust it before starting again the machine. To do so, adjust the chain tightener as shown below (figure 25).

Nylon rail Nylon rail Galvanized 1/16" steel bottom

Fig. 24 ELEVATOR CHAIN

Fig. 25 CHAIN TIGHTENER

2¼"

(30)

SECTION 6 TROUBLESHOOTING

The ValMetal Hay Chopper an electric motor powered machine that shreds hay in bales and conveys it to a mixer through an elevator. It is a simple, reliable system that requires minimal maintenance.

In the following section, we have listed many of the problems, causes and solutions to the problems that you may encounter.

If you encounter a problem that is difficult to solve, even after having read through this trouble shooting sec-tion, please call your ValMetal representative or the factory. Before you call, please have this Operator's Manual and the serial number from your machine ready.

31

PROBLEM

Motor won't start

Bale won't feed

Tub turns with difficulty

Machine vibrates Elevator is plugged

CAUSE

Machine disconnected Breaker disengaged Grate plugged Rotor plugged

Tub or rotor won't turn

Entangled parts

Rotor out of balance

Grate is feeding too fast

SOLUTION

Connect machine Engage breaker

Remove all material from the tub. Clean grate.

Remove all material from the tub. Clean all debris, twine and wire from the rotor.

Adjust the belt tension. Replace belt if worn or stretched.

Inspect all moving parts. Remove any twine, wire or other debris that has become entangled in them.

Replace all broken knife sections.

Stop machine, turn power off and

unplug elevator and restart machine with empty tub.

(31)

SPECIFICATIONS

SECTION 7 SPECIFICATIONS

7.1

DIMENSIONS (WITH ELEVATOR)

OVERALL

AVAILABLE EXTENSIONS

110 5/8" (281cm)

Note: Add 3" (7.5 cm) with 10HP motor on 220 V. 40" (102cm) 62 3/16" (158cm) 41 13/16" (106cm) 24" (60cm) 12" (30cm) 6" (15cm) 3" (7.5cm) 27

(32)

7.2

BOLT TORQUE

CHECKING BOLT TORQUE

The tables shown below give correct torque values for various bolts and capscrews. Tighten all bolts to the torques specified in chart unless otherwise noted. Check tightness of bolts periodically, using bolt torque chart as a guide. Replace hardware with the same strength bolt.

ENGLISH TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

METRIC TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

Torque figures indicated above are valid for non-greased or non-oiled threads and heads unless otherwise specified. Therefore, do not grease or oil bolts or capscrews unless otherwise specified in this manual. When using locking elements, increase torque values by 5%.

* Torque value for bolts and capscrews are identified by their head markings.

34 A SAE-5 SAE-2 SAE-8 A 8.8 8.8 Bolt Diameter SAE 2 Bolt Torque* SAE-5 SAE 8 "A" 1/4" 5/16" 3/8" 7/16" 1/2" 9/16" 5/8" 3/4" 7/8" 1" N.m. 8 13 27 41 61 95 128 225 230 345 (lb-ft) (6) (10) (20) (30) (45) (70) (95) (165) (170) (225) N.m. 12 25 45 72 110 155 215 390 570 850 (lb-ft) (9) (19) (33) (53) (80) (115) (160) (290) (420) (630) N.m. 17 36 63 100 155 220 305 540 880 1320 (lb-ft) (12) (27) (45) (75) (115) (165) (220) (400) (650) (970) Bolt Diameter 8.8 10.9 "A" M3 M4 M5 M6 M8 M10 M12 M14 M16 M20 M24 M30 M36 N.m. .5 3 6 10 25 50 90 140 225 435 750 1495 2600 (lb-ft) (.6) (2.2) (4) (7) (18) (37) (66) (103) (166) (321) (553) (1103) (1917) N.m. 1.8 4.5 9 15 35 70 125 200 310 610 1050 2100 3675 (lb-ft) (1.3) (3.3) (7) (11) (26) (52) (92) (148) (229) (450) (774) (1550) (2710) Bolt Torque 28

(33)

HAY CHOPPER WITH ELEVATOR

MODELS WITH REGULAR AND 48 IN. TUB

(34)
(35)

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

1 01A55-1540 SQUARE TUB "STICKER INCLUDED" 1 2 13C85-0008 SPRING 7/8" Dia. X 5" LG 4 3 14C25-0328 V-BELT A-105 (1/2" X 107") 1 4 01C82-0005 TURNBUCKLE 5/16"-18 1 5 01A09-0000 BUSHING 5/8" X 3/8" X 1/2" LG 1 6 01C64-0232 PLASTIC KNOB 1 7/8" Dia. 1 7 01A50-0050 TUB ARM CONTROL 1 8 01A09-0000 BUSHING 5/8" X 3/8" X 1/2" LG 1 9 01A50-0045 TUB BELT TIGHTENER 1 10 01A01-2485 FLAT WASHER 13/16" Dia. X Ø 25/64" X 14GA 4 11 01A11-2500 BUSHING 5/8" Dia. X 14GA X 2 3/4" LG 1 12 01C45-0184 METRIC BOLT 8MM X 20MM (GR8.8 ) 4 13 01A09-0100 BUSHING 3/4" X 1/2" X 1/2" LG 1 14 01A39-0600 IDLER PULLEY PI-300 " BUSHING INCLUDED " 1 15 01A55-0079 SPEED REDUCER BOX COMPL."STICKER INCLUDED" 1 16 14C62-0034 PULLEY 1MA40 X Ø 1/2" KW 1/8" 2SS 5/16"-18 1 17 02C44-0103 ALLENS SET SCREW 5/16"-18 X 3/8" LG 2 18 14C62-0027 PULLEY 1MA25 X Ø 5/8" KW 3/16" 2SS 5/16"-18 1 19 02C44-0103 ALLENS SET SCREW 5/16"-18 X 3/8" LG 2 20 14C10-0012 SPEED REDUCER BH40-L-10:1 1 21 02C16-0008 WING NUT 3/8"-16 8 22 01A01-3115 ACCESS DOOR 4 23 03A45-0400 GREASE HOSE 1/4-H ASS. X 22" LG 2 24 01A05-0500 ADJUSTABLE ARM 1

25 01A50-0025 TEETH ARM 1

26 13C15-0014 RUBBER GROMMETS 2 27 01A50-3030 BODY (EF120) 1 28 13C65-0001 BRASS COUPLING 1/4 NPT X 7/8" LG 2 29 01C69-0798 GREASE FITTING 1/4 NPT X DROIT 2 30 01A55-1625 MOTOR BELT GUARD COMPL."STICKER INCLUDED" 1 31 14C25-0187 V-BELT 5L400 (5/8" X 40") 2 32 14C62-0073 PULLEY 2MB50 X Ø 1" KW 1/4" 2SS 5/16"-18 1 33 02C46-0018 SQUARE HEAD SET SCREW 5/16"-18 X 5/8" LG 1 02C46-0017 SQUARE HEAD SET SCREW 5/16-18 X 1/2" LG 1

HAY-CHOPPER WITH ELEVATOR (T.M.R.)

(36)

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

34 01A41-0925 SQUARE KEY 1/4" X 1/4" X 2 3/4" LG 1 35 14C62-0031 PULLEY 1MA30 X Ø 1" KW 1/4" 2SS 5/16"-18 1 36 02C44-0103 ALLENS SET SCREW 5/16"-18 X 3/8" LG 1 37 14C25-0083 V-BELT 4L270 (1/2" X 27") 1 38 01A55-0037 ROTOR BELT GUARD COMPL."STICKER INCLUDED" 1 39 01A50-0105 BASE PLATE 1 40 01A50-0060 BELT TIGHTENER 1 41 14C62-0077 PULLEY 2MB70 X Ø 1 1/8" KW 1/4" 2SS 5/16"-18 1 42 02C46-0017 SQUARE HEAD SET SCREW 5/16-18 X 1/2" LG 1 02C46-0018 SQUARE HEAD SET SCREW 5/16"-18 X 5/8" LG 1 43 14C62-0117 CAST IRON SHAVE PULLEY 2B6.6 SDS 1 14C62-0118 TAPERED QD BUSHING SDS 1 3/8" KW 5/16" 1 44 14C35-0010 ELECTRIC MOTOR 7.5 HP 230 VOLTS 1725 RPM 1 14C35-0011 ELECTRIC MOTOR 10 HP 230 VOLTS 1725 RPM 1

.

00A00-0000 NOT SHOWN .

01A65-0010 ELECTRIC STARTER (MOD.7 5HP) 1 01A65-0015 ELECTRIC STARTER (MOD.10 HP) 1

(37)
(38)
(39)

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

1 01A01-0905 ACCESS DOOR 1 2 01A38-0005 FLANGE BEARING 205-16 X Ø 1" (SPECIAL) 2 3 01A09-1200 BUSHING 1" X 1/2" X 1" LG 4 4 01A03-1800 ROTOR BEARING PROTECTOR 2 5 01A01-2415 TUB BEARING GUARD 3 6 01A38-0016 TUB BEARING 4 7 01A09-0105 BUSHING 1" Dia. X 1/2" X 1 1/8" LG 4 8 01A50-0100 ROTOR WRENCH 1 9 01A55-0002 ROTOR COMPL.(WASHER & RIVETED KNIVES INCLUDED) 1 01A50-0001 HEXAGONE ROTOR SHAFT 33 1/4" LG 1 01A55-0006 RIVETED KNIFE AND HEX. WASHER COMPL. 17 01A11-3520 SPACER 2" Dia. X 11GA X 1.310" LG 16 01A57-0045 ROTOR ADJUSTMENT SPACER KIT 1 01C98-0021 STOP NUT 1 1/4"-18 1 10 01A50-0010 CUT GRILL (16 FINGERS) 1 11 01C69-0463 SPRING PIN 1/4" X 1 3/4" LG 2 12 01C65-0086 COLLAR Ø 3/4" Dia. 2 13 01A33-0035 FLAT WASHER 1 1/4" Dia. X Ø 3/4" X 10GA 3 01A33-0036 FLAT WASHER 1 1/4" DIA. X Ø 3/4" X 14GA 4 14 03A42-0070 SQUARE RUBBER 4

HAY-CHOPPER WITH ELEVATOR (T.M.R.)

(40)
(41)

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

1 01A01-3030 END PLATE 1

2 01A13-1210 IDLER'S SHAFT 7/8" Dia. X 15 1/8" LG 1 3 01A42-0150 ROLLER SPACER 2 4 01A42-0145 IDLER ROLLER 2 5 01A03-4220 ROUND PLATE 1 6 01A55-1050 CHAIN (BOTH SIDE) #62 AND PADDLES COMPL./ FT 1 04A37-0205 CHAIN (BOTH SIDE) #62 / FT 1 01A55-1045 U.H.M.W. PADDLES COMPL. "INCLUDING CONVEYOR SUPPORT" 1 01A01-1610 CONVEYOR'S SUPPORT 1 01A42-0120 U.H.M.W. PADDLE 1 01C78-0016 ALUMINIUM RIVET 3/16" X 5/8" LG 5 01C37-0004 HEX.BOLT 1/4"-28 X 3/4" LG (GRADE 8) 2 01C97-0004 STOP NUT 1/4"-28 2 7 14C20-0003 COUPLING LINK #62 2 8 13C86-0050 BLUE SPRING 1" Dia. X 4" LG 2

9 01A31-0200 CHAIN TIGI 2

10 01A50-3040 LOADING HOPPER (RIGHT SIDE) 1 11 01A03-4215 LOADING HOPPER (MIDLE PLATE) 1 12 01A01-3085 LOADING HOPPER (BOTTOM PLATE) 1 13 01A50-3035 LOADING HOPPER (LEFT SIDE) 1 14 01A03-4245 SIDED SECTION 3" 2 01A03-4260 SIDED SECTION 6" 2 01A03-4270 SIDED SECTION 12" 2 01A03-4290 SIDED SECTION 24" 2 15 01A03-4235 TOP COVER SECTION 3" 1 01A03-4250 TOP COVER SECTION 6" 1 01A03-4285 TOP COVER SECTION 12" 1 01A03-4275 TOP COVER SECTION 24" 1 16 01A03-4240 BOTTOM SECTION 3" 2 01A03-4255 BOTTOM SECTION 6" 2 01A03-4265 BOTTOM SECTION 12" 2 01A03-4280 BOTTOM SECTION 24" 2 17 01A42-0130 U.H.M.W. SKATE 2 18 01A42-0135 U.H.M.W. SKATE 2

HAY-CHOPPER WITH ELEVATOR (T.M.R.)

(42)

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

19 01A50-3020 BOTTOM ELBOW 1 20 01A50-3015 SKID PLATE 1 21 02C42-0088 METAL SCREW #12 X 1" LG 60 22 01A50-3010 ADJUSTABLE LEG 2

(43)
(44)
(45)

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

1 01A03-4235 TOP COVER SECTION 3" 1 01A03-4250 TOP COVER SECTION 6" 1 01A03-4285 TOP COVER SECTION 12" 1 01A03-4275 TOP COVER SECTION 24" 1 2 01A03-4245 SIDED SECTION 3" 2 01A03-4260 SIDED SECTION 6" 2 01A03-4270 SIDED SECTION 12" 2 01A03-4290 SIDED SECTION 24" 2 3 01A03-4240 BOTTOM SECTION 3" 2 01A03-4255 BOTTOM SECTION 6" 2 01A03-4265 BOTTOM SECTION 12" 2 01A03-4280 BOTTOM SECTION 24" 2 4 01A42-0140 U.H.M.W. SKATE 2 5 01A42-0130 U.H.M.W. SKATE 2

6 01A50-3025 TOP ELBOW 2

7 01A03-4295 BOTTOM PLATE (LONG) 1 8 01A03-4225 BOTTOM PLATE (SHORT) 1 9 01A55-1050 CHAIN (BOTH SIDE) #62 AND PADDLES COMPL./ FT 1 04A37-0205 CHAIN (BOTH SIDE) #62 / FT 1 01A55-1045 U.H.M.W. PADDLES COMPL. "INCLUDING CONVEYOR SUPPORT" 1 01A01-1610 CONVEYOR'S SUPPORT 1 01A42-0120 U.H.M.W. PADDLE 1 01C78-0016 ALUMINIUM RIVET 3/16" X 5/8" LG 5 01C37-0004 HEX.BOLT 1/4"-28 X 3/4" LG (GRADE 8) 2 01C97-0004 STOP NUT 1/4"-28 2 10 14C20-0003 COUPLING LINK #62 2

11 01A03-4230 END SKID 1

12 14C56-0001 CAST IRON SPROCKET 62B6 Ø 7/8" KW 1/4" 2SS 5/16"-18 2 13 02C44-0103 ALLENS SET SCREW 5/16"-18 X 3/8" LG 2 14 01A41-0910 SQUARE KEY 1/4" X 1/4" X 1 1/2" LG 2 15 01A42-0125 CHAIN IDLER 2 16 01A13-1205 DRIVE SHAFT 7/8" Dia. X 15 3/8" LG 1 17 01A55-1535 PRESS.STEEL FLANGE BEARING Ø 7/8" COMPL." HARDWARE INCLUDED" 4 14C75-0009 PRESSED STEEL FLANGE (MS52) 2

HAY-CHOPPER WITH ELEVATOR (T.M.R.)

(46)

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

14C75-0015 BALL BEARING SB 205-14 X Ø 7/8" 1 01C04-0056 CARRAGE BOLT 5/16"-18 X 3/4" LG (GRADE 2) 3 02C32-0011 LOCK WASHER Ø 5/16" 3 02C07-0017 HEX.NUTS 5/16"-18 3 18 01A50-3000 DRIVE UNIT 1 19 01A42-0115 GUARD SPACER 1 1/4" X Dia. X 4 1/8" LG 3 20 01A42-0155 CHAIN TIGHTENER 1 21 01A13-1200 SHAFT REDUCER 7/8" Dia. X 10 1/2" LG 1 22 01A42-0010 SHAFT'S GUARD 1 23 01A55-1650 BELT'S GUARD 1 24 02C16-0008 WING NUT 3/8"-16 3 25 04A36-0205 SPROCKET 40B56 X Ø 7/8" KW1/4" 2SS 5/16"-18 1 26 02C44-0103 ALLENS SET SCREW 5/16"-18 X 3/8" LG 2 27 01A37-1150 CHAIN #40 X 36" LG 1 28 04A36-0220 SPROCKET 40B13 X Ø 7/8" KW 1/4" 2SS 5/16"-18 1 29 02C44-0103 ALLENS SET SCREW 5/16"-18 X 3/8" LG 2 30 14C62-0126 PULLEY 2MA80 X Ø 7/8" KW 1/4" 2SS 5/16"-18 1 31 02C44-0103 ALLENS SET SCREW 5/16"-18 X 3/8" LG 2 32 01A41-0925 SQUARE KEY 1/4" X 1/4" X 2 3/4" LG 1 33 14C25-0125 V-BELT 4L570 (1/2" X 57") 2 34 14C62-0129 PULLEY 2MA20 KW 3/16" 2SS 5/16"-18 1 35 02C44-0103 ALLENS SET SCREW 5/16"-18 X 3/8" LG 2 36 14C35-0005 ELECTRIC MOTOR 1 HP 1725 RPM 1

(47)
(48)

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

1 01A50-1715 ROUND TUB 48 IN. "STICKER INCLUDED" 1

2 42-A167 V BELT A-167 1

3 01A01-2415 TUB BEARING GUARD 3

4 01A38-0016 TUB BEARING 4

5 01A09-0105 BUSHING 1" Dia. X 1/2" X 1 1/8" LG 4

6 01A50-1705 RIGHT TABLE 1

7 01A50-1710 REMOVABLE TABLE 1

8 01A50-1700 LEFT TABLE 1

9 01A01-1725 LONG BRACE 3

10 01A01-1730 SHORT BRACE 1

11 01A50-3030 BODY (EF120) 1

12 03A45-0400 GREASE HOSE 1/4-H ASS. X 22" LG 2

13 01A01-3115 ACCESS DOOR 4

14 02C16-0008 WING NUT 3/8"-16 8

15 13C15-0014 RUBBER GROMMETS 2

16 01A55-0037 ROTOR BELT GUARD COMPL."STICKER INCLUDED" 1

17 14C25-0083 V-BELT 4L270 (1/2" X 27") 1

18 02C44-0103 ALLENS SET SCREW 5/16"-18 X 3/8" LG 1

19 02C46-0018 SQUARE HEAD SET SCREW 5/16"-18 X 5/8" LG 1

02C46-0017 SQUARE HEAD SET SCREW 5/16-18 X 1/2" LG 1

20 14C62-0031 PULLEY 1MA30 X Ø 1" KW 1/4" 2SS 5/16"-18 1

21 14C62-0073 PULLEY 2MB50 X Ø 1" KW 1/4" 2SS 5/16"-18 1

22 01A41-0925 SQUARE KEY 1/4" X 1/4" X 2 3/4" LG 1

23 14C25-0187 V-BELT 5L400 (5/8" X 40") 2

24 01C69-0798 GREASE FITTING 1/4 NPT X STRAIGHT 2

25 13C65-0001 BRASS COUPLING 1/4 NPT X 7/8" LG 2

26 01A50-0105 BASE PLATE 1

27 01A50-0060 BELT TIGHTENER 1

28 14C35-0010 ELECTRIC MOTOR 7.5 HP 230 VOLTS 1725 RPM 1

14C35-0011 ELECTRIC MOTOR 10 HP 230 VOLTS 1725 RPM 1

29 14C62-0077 PULLEY 2MB70 X Ø 1 1/8" KW 1/4" 2SS 5/16"-18 1

30 02C46-0017 SQUARE HEAD SET SCREW 5/16-18 X 1/2" LG 1

02C46-0018 SQUARE HEAD SET SCREW 5/16"-18 X 5/8" LG 1

31 14C62-0117 CAST IRON SHAVE PULLEY 2B6.6 SDS 1

14C62-0118 TAPERED QD BUSHING SDS 1 3/8" KW 5/16" 1

32 01A55-1625 MOTOR BELT GUARD COMPL."STICKER INCLUDED" 1

00A00-0000 NOT SHOWN

.

01A65-0010 ELECTRIC STARTER (MOD.7 5HP) 1

01A65-0015 ELECTRIC STARTER (MOD.10 HP) 1

(49)
(50)

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

1 01A50-1547 SPEED REDUCER BOX COMPL."STICKER INCLUDED" 1

2 01A39-0600 IDLER PULLEY PI-300 " BUSHING INCLUDED " 1

3 01A09-0100 BUSHING 3/4" X 1/2" X 1/2" LG 1

4 01C45-0184 METRIC BOLT 8MM X 20MM (GR8.8 ) 4

5 01A11-2500 BUSHING 5/8" Dia. X 14GA X 2 3/4" LG 1

6 01A01-2485 FLAT WASHER 13/16" Dia. X Ø 25/64" X 14GA 4

7 01A03-1745 BELT GUARD 1

8 01A50-0045 TUB BELT TIGHTENER 1

9 01A50-0050 TUB ARM CONTROL 1

10 01A09-0000 BUSHING 5/8" X 3/8" X 1/2" LG 1

11 01C82-0005 TURNBUCKLE 5/16"-18 1

12 01A09-0000 BUSHING 5/8" X 3/8" X 1/2" LG 1

13 01C64-0232 PLASTIC KNOB 1 7/8" Dia. 1

14 14C62-0034 PULLEY 1MA40 X Ø 1/2" KW 1/8" 2SS 5/16"-18 1

15 02C44-0103 ALLENS SET SCREW 5/16"-18 X 3/8" LG 2

16 14C62-0027 PULLEY 1MA25 X Ø 5/8" KW 3/16" 2SS 5/16"-18 1

17 14C10-0012 SPEED REDUCER BH40-L-10:1 1

18 01A01-0905 ACCESS DOOR 1

19 01A38-0005 FLANGE BEARING 205-16 X Ø 1" (SPECIAL) 2

20 01A09-1200 BUSHING 1" X 1/2" X 1" LG 4

21 01A50-1720 BEARING PROTECTOR 1

22 40-LI-081007 BUSHING 5/8" X 1/2" X 7/16"LG LUBRICATED IRON 4

23 01A03-1800 ROTOR BEARING PROTECTOR 1

24 01A55-0002 ROTOR COMPL.(WASHER & RIVETED KNIVES INCLUDED) 1

01A50-0001 HEXAGONE ROTOR SHAFT 33 1/4" LG 1

01A55-0006 RIVETED KNIFE AND HEX. WASHER COMPL. 17

01A11-3520 SPACER 2" Dia. X 11GA X 1.310" LG 16

01A57-0045 ROTOR ADJUSTMENT SPACER KIT 1

01C98-0021 STOP NUT 1 1/4"-18 1

25 01A50-0010 CUT GRILL (16 FINGERS) 1

26 01C65-0086 COLLAR Ø 3/4" Dia. 2

27 01A33-0035 FLAT WASHER 1 1/4" Dia. X Ø 3/4" X 10GA 3

01A33-0036 FLAT WASHER 1 1/4" DIA. X Ø 3/4" X 14GA 4

28 01C69-0463 SPRING PIN 1/4" X 1 3/4" LG 2

29 01A50-0025 TEETH ARM 1

30 01A05-0500 ADJUSTABLE ARM 1

31 03A42-0070 SQUARE RUBBER 4

32 01A50-0100 ROTOR WRENCH 1

(51)

REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

01A58-1505 STICKER KIT "KIT" (HAY-CHOPPER EF-120) 1

01A60-0000 VALMETAL (16" X 4 1/2") LARGE 1

01A60-0005 VALMETAL (6" X 1 3/4") SMALL 4

01A60-0015 OIL LEVEL (3 3/4" X 1 3/4") 1

01A60-0045 ELECTROCUTION HAZARD 1.HAVE A QUALIFIED...(3 1/2" X 3 1/4") 2

01A60-0070 WARNING MISSING SHIELD HAZARD...(3 1/2" X 4") 2

01A60-0075 CAUTION 1.READ OPERATOR'S MANUAL BEFORE STARTING...(8 1/2" X 5") 1

01A60-0090 TUB OFF ON (3 3/4" X 2 3/4") 1

01A60-0095 GRATE OFF ON (3 3/4" X 2") 1

01A60-0100 WARNING MOVING PART HAZARD...(5 5/8" X 5") 1

01A60-0110 WARNING ROTATING PART HAZARD...(4 1/2" X 3 1/2") 5

01A60-0120 WARNING TUB HAZARD DO NOT CLIMB INTO MACHINE WHEN...(5 3/4" X 5") 1

01A60-0135 ROTATION (2 7/8" X 1 3/8") 1

04A60-0040 IMPORTANT 2 1/4 INCHES 60 MM (3 3/4" X 2 3/4") 2

06A60-0000 VALMETAL (10 3/4" X 3") MEDIUM 1

HAY-CHOPPER WITH ELEVATOR (VERSION 48 IN. TUB)

(52)

References

Related documents

• Walinga feels that a person who has not read, understood and been trained to follow all operating and safety instructions is not qualified to operate the equipment..

Stop the machine, remove the electric-start button, remove the battery pack from the machine, and wait for all movement to stop before adjusting, servicing, cleaning, or storing

Disengage blade(s), set parking brake, stop engine and wait until the blade(s) come to a complete stop before opening bagger attachment’s top cover, removing grass catcher,

Except where specifically recommended, ALWAYS stop engine, wait for moving parts to stop, allow parts to cool and disconnect spark plug wire before inspecting, servicing,

ALWAYS disengage attachment, stop unit and engine, remove key, engage parking brake, and allow moving parts to stop before leaving operator’s position.. Use extreme caution on

Before performing any maintenance or repairs, disengage the PTO, move the drive control levers fully outward in the neutral position, engage the parking brake, stop the engine

ALWAYS disengage attachment, stop unit and engine, place control levers in neutral, remove key, engage parking brake, and allow moving parts to stop before leaving..

To reduce the risk of injury associated with contacting moving parts, always stop the motor, remove the battery pack and make sure all moving parts have come to a stop before.. •