• No results found
[…] any other kind of treatment by prayer, nor interfere in any way with the practice of religion.

Id. (emphasis added).

66. Section 4508 of the California Business and Professions Code states the following:

This chapter does not prohibit provisions of the services regulated herein [ser-vice provided by psychiatric technicians] with or without compensation or per-sonal profit, when done by the tenets of any well-recognized church or

denomination, so long as they do not otherwise engage in the practice set forth in this chapter.

CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 4508 (West 1974) (emphasis added).

67. Section 4980.01 of the California Business and Professions Code states: "The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to any priest, rabbi or minister of the gospel

of any religious denomination when performing counseling services as part of his or her pastoral or professsional duties." CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 4980.01 (West Supp.

(13)

and clergy, while at the same time providing relief for an injured counselee.

IV. THE LIABILITY QUESTION