• No results found
[…] B. The TIF Approval Process for a Housing Authority

Housing authorities are generally authorized under the Housing Authorities Law to undertake “redevelopment projects” within their jurisdiction.12

While the Housing Authorities Law is not explicit on this point, it is clear that the intent of the Housing Authorities Law is that a housing authority can only undertake a redevelopment project with respect to an area that is a “blighted area.” Section 13-20-201 of the Housing Authorities Law defines “blighted areas” as “areas, including slum areas, with buildings or improvements that, by reason of dilapidation, obsolescence, overcrowding, lack of ventilation, light and sanitary facilities, deleterious land use, or any combination of these or other factors, are detrimental to the safety, health, morals, or welfare of the community.”13

In furtherance of a redevelopment project, a housing authority is permitted to undertake a number of activities. These activities generally include:

• The acquisition of real property that is blighted or that is needed to reduce blight;14