• No results found
[…] by 305 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/2-10 (West 2003)).

46. Id. at 42; RESTATEMENT, supra note 9, § 21 cmt. a.

47. BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1310 (7th ed. 1999).

48. Id.

49. Adams, 182 N.W. at 228; BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1310 (7th ed. 1999). For

example, a retired married couple that has a permanent home in New York, but spends the winters in a temporary home in Florida, may have a residence in both New York and Flor-ida, but a domicile in only New York.

50. Adams, 182 N.W. at 228.

51. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 116-143.1 (2003) (“A . . . ‘resident’ is a person who

qualifies as a domiciliary of North Carolina”); TEX. EDUC. CODE § 54.052 (2003) (“In this