• No results found
[…] by 305 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/2-10 (West 2003)).

46. Id. at 42; RESTATEMENT, supra note 9, § 21 cmt. a.

47. BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1310 (7th ed. 1999).

48. Id.

49. Adams, 182 N.W. at 228; BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1310 (7th ed. 1999). For

example, a retired married couple that has a permanent home in New York, but spends the winters in a temporary home in Florida, may have a residence in both New York and Flor-ida, but a domicile in only New York.

50. Adams, 182 N.W. at 228.

51. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 116-143.1 (2003) (“A . . . ‘resident’ is a person who

qualifies as a domiciliary of North Carolina”); TEX. EDUC. CODE § 54.052 (2003) (“In this

subchapter, ‘residence’ means ‘domicile.’”); TEX. ELEC. CODE § 1.015 (2003) (“In this code, ‘residence’ means domicile, that is, one’s home and fixed place of habitation to which one intends to return after any temporary absence.”); VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-101 (Michie 2003)

(10)

While some of these statutes provide definitions that make their intent clear, explaining, for example, that “residence” means “domicile,”52 others

offer no guidance concerning their use of the term “residence.”