• No results found
[…] Spouses and dependents, on the other hand, are not covered by the SSCRA 80. See Gilbert Veldhuyzen & Samuel F. Wright, Domicile of Military Personnel for

Voting and Taxation, ARMY LAW., Sept. 1992, at 15-20 (containing an in-depth discussion

of the interrelationship between voting, domicile, and taxation). Domicile (commonly referred to as “residence” in most election codes) for voting purposes is determined by fol-lowing common law rules. Id.; TEX. ELEC. CODE § 1.015 (2003) (“Residence shall be

deter-mined in accordance with the common-law rules, as enunciated by the courts of this state, except as otherwise provided by this code.”); VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-101 (Michie 2003)

(listing common law factors as considerations for determining domicile). For service mem-bers, many election codes indicate that domicile is neither gained nor lost based on assign-ment under military orders.