• No results found
[…] In passing this Ordinance, the City relied upon research from the Washington State Department of Health, the University of Washington School of Public Health, and the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention about the severity of gun violence in Washington, as well as a meta-analysis of research studies about the efficacy of responsible storage laws in minimizing firearm injuries and deaths.

Upon a challenge from the National Rifle Association, the Second Amendment Foundation, and several individuals, the trial court concluded that the Ordinance’s storage provision was preempted by RCW 9.41.290. Specifically, RCW 9.41.290 states that: “The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components.” For firearm regulations that are within the scope of this “field”—a field described by the enumerated categories in this sentence—local governments “may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law,” and they must have the “same penalty”