• No results found
[…] For instance, RCW 9.41.300 prohibits any person from entering certain

(42)

36

sensitive places (e.g., jails, mental health facilities, airports), if that person “knowingly possesses or knowingly has under his or her control a weapon.” (Emphasis added.) That prohibition would make little sense if possession were to include storage at home, because there would be no reason to restrict someone from sensitive places if they did not have their weapon on their person. Similarly, in RCW 9.41.060, the Legislature exempted from the concealed carry statute’s limitations “[a]ny person engaged in the business of manufacturing, repairing, or dealing in firearms . . . if possessing, using, or carrying a pistol in the usual or ordinary course of the business.” (Emphasis added.) Again, it would not make sense for the applicability of concealed carry regulations to turn on questions of constructive possession.