• No results found
[…] These precedents hold that, while broad, RCW 9.41.290 does not extinguish all local authority related to the regulation of firearms. See Kitsap Cnty. v. Kitsap Rifle & Revolver Club, 1 Wn. App. 2d 393, 407–08, 405 P.3d 1026 (2017) (“[T]he Supreme Court cases addressing RCW 9.41.290 have limited the scope of preemption.”). The Washington Supreme Court, only a few years ago, reiterated that RCW 9.41.290 does not preempt all “laws and ordinances relating to firearms,” but only those local laws that fall within the “field of firearms regulation” referenced in the first sentence of RCW 9.41.290. Watson v. City of Seattle, 189 Wn.2d 149, 171-72, 401 P.3d 1 (2017). That “field,” in turn, is circumscribed by the specific list describing it: “registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms.” Thus, Washington courts look to see if local firearm laws are encompassed with the enumerated categories as the cornerstone of its preemption analysis. Kitsap Cnty., 1 Wn.