• No results found
[…] Rev. Stat. § 65.870 (“No existing or future city, . . . may occupy any part of the field of regulation of the manufacture, sale, purchase, taxation, transfer, ownership, possession, carrying, storage, or transportation of firearms”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 268.418(1)(b) (“The Legislature hereby declares that . . . [t]he regulation of the transfer, sale, purchase, possession, carrying, ownership, transportation, storage, registration and licensing of firearms . . . is within the exclusive domain of the Legislature . . . .”); Wyo. Stat. § 6-8-401(C) (“The sale, transfer, purchase, delivery, taxation, manufacture, ownership, transportation, storage, use and possession of firearms, weapons, and ammunition . . . is preempted by the state.”) (emphasis added in all parentheticals above).

(29)

23

presumption of municipal authority should prevail. See Heinsma, 144 Wn.2d at 561.