• No results found
[…] RP 32. But nowhere else in the statutory scheme does the Legislature use the word “possession” to refer to “storage” or to anything else that a person does with a firearm when it is in his or her “constructive possession.”

However, elsewhere within the same chapter of the Revised Code, the Legislature uses the word “possession” in the context of firearms and other weapons to specify a state in which a person carries a weapon on one’s person, rather than as a general term broad enough to encompass storage. For instance, RCW 9.41.300 prohibits any person from entering certain

(42)

36

sensitive places (e.g., jails, mental health facilities, airports), if that person “knowingly possesses or knowingly has under his or her control a weapon.” (Emphasis added.) That prohibition would make little sense if possession were to include storage at home, because there would be no reason to restrict someone from sensitive places if they did not have their weapon on their person.