• No results found
[…] (43)

37

because in its experience “people are convicted for possessing firearms and drugs in places that are not [i]n their personal possession,” and can be convicted for unlawful possession even if the guns are “stored,” “locked in their homes” or otherwise in a “storage unit.” RP 32. But the trial court’s example just supports the City’s point. For the crime of unlawful possession, the statute is explicit in that it covers more than “possession,” but also extends to anyone who unlawfully “owns” or has a firearm “in his or her control.” See RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) (guilty of unlawful possession “if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm” which they cannot legally have). The Legislature knew how to—and did—specify when more than actual possession on one’s person or in one’s immediate control is covered by a firearms statute. It did not do that here.