• No results found
[…] At the least, RCW 9.41.290 is ambiguous on that point, meaning that the

3 Compare also RCW 9.41.290 with Idaho Code § 18-3302J(2) (“Except as expressly

authorized by state statute, no county, city, agency, board or any other political subdivision of this state may adopt or enforce any law, rule, regulation, or ordinance which regulates in any manner the sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, possession, transportation, carrying or storage of firearms . . . .”); Ind. Code § 35-47-11.1-2 (“[A] political subdivision may not regulate . . . the ownership, possession, carrying, transportation, registration, transfer, and storage of firearms. . . .”); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 65.870 (“No existing or future city, . . . may occupy any part of the field of regulation of the manufacture, sale, purchase, taxation, transfer, ownership, possession, carrying, storage, or transportation of firearms”); Nev. Rev.