• No results found
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3118(A) (emphasis added).3 The Legislature could have done the same here, but it did not. Indeed, as described below, the Legislature has amended the preemption statute several times to clarify additional types of local firearm regulations that it intends to preempt. Thus, when the Legislature wants to preempt a category of firearms regulation, “it knows how to say so.” See Flores, 164 Wn.2d at 13. It did not “say so” here. Id.

Accordingly, the absence of storage in the statute must be given meaning: local storage laws, like Edmonds’, are not preempted. At the least, RCW 9.41.290 is ambiguous on that point, meaning that the

3 Compare also RCW 9.41.290 with Idaho Code § 18-3302J(2) (“Except as expressly

authorized by state statute, no county, city, agency, board or any other political subdivision of this state may adopt or enforce any law, rule, regulation, or ordinance which regulates in any manner the sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, possession, transportation, carrying or storage of firearms . . . .”); Ind. Code § 35-47-11.1-2 (“[A] political subdivision may not regulate . . . the ownership, possession, carrying, transportation, registration, transfer, and storage of firearms. . . .”); Ky. Rev.