• No results found
[…] regula-tory regime).

26. Hu, supra note 21, at 1606. Accord id. at 1616 (“[ECMH] came to provide a social-science-based justification for the disclosure paradigm, and strongly influence the paradigm implementation”).

27. Fama, supra note 19, at 384; see also Gilson & Kraakman, supra note 21, at 549 (describing the process by which information supports efficient markets and arguing the mandatory disclosure is the most efficient way to achieve the necessary dissemination of such information).

28. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §§ 77k, 771 (1998) (providing causes of action based in untrue or omitted statements of material fact); 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (2009) (“The term ‘material’ . . . limits the information required to those matters to which there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in determining whether to buy or sell the securities registered.”). For that purpose, information is “material” if “there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable [investor] would consider it important,” a standard that is met when the information at issue alters “the ‘total mix’ of information made available.” TCS Indus., Inc. v.