• No results found
[…] Pension funds also own six percent of the total U.S. bond market. Id. at 19 fig. 31. On the whole, as recently as 2003, institutional investors controlled over 59.2 percent of the equity market ($7.97 trillion) versus 28.4% ($376 billion) in 1980. Thomas J. Chem-manur et al., The Role of Institutional Investors In Seasoned Equity Offerings, 94 J. FIN. ECON. 384, 385 (2009). These institutions included multiple types of tax-exempt investors, such as uni-versity endowments, pension funds, and governmental entities.

58. Carve-outs and qualifications are explicitly allowed under the regulations, as long as the tax opinion qualifying the disclosure clearly describes such carve-outs. SeeSEC Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. § 229.601(b)(8) (“Such tax opinions may be conditioned or may be qualified, so long as such conditions and qualifications are adequately described in the filing.”).

59. See discussion supra note 49 and accompanying text. 60. See supra note 49.