• No results found
[…] Moreover, section

447.362(a) plainly refers to what Medicaid would have paid for “services actually furnished.” The term “services” is defined for purposes of the Medicaid program to mean “the types of medical assistance specified in section 1905(a) of the Act and defined in subpart A of part 440” of 42 C.F.R. 42 C.F.R. § 400.203. Part 440, in turn, provides that (subject to the limits in part 441) FFP is “available in expenditures under the State plan for medical or remedial care and services as defined in this subpart.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.2(b).

Reading the term “services” in subsection 447.362(a) to mean only services covered under the Medicaid program and the state plan is also consistent with the context, given the wording of subsection 447.362(b). Subsection (b) includes in the UPL calculation

(13)

savings “the Medicaid agency achieves by contracting with the plan instead of purchasing

the services on a fee-for-service basis.” (Emphasis added.) The term “the services” in