• No results found
[…] I. Violation of Removed Substances Permit Provision

56. Defendant has violated the CWA by violating an express condition in the Lee NPDES permit barring the pollutants from the coal ash lagoons from entering North Carolina waters and navigable waters.

57. Defendant’s NPDES permit, Part II.B.1, states that “[t]he Permittee must comply with all conditions of this permit. Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the CWA . . . and is grounds for enforcement action . . .” Permit No. NC0003417 (emphasis added). 33

(15)

U.S.C. §§ 1365 (f)(6),1342(a); 40 CFR § 122.41(a)) (“Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Clean Water Act and is grounds for enforcement action.”); Friends of the Earth, Inc. v. Gaston Copper Recycling Corp., 204 F.3d 149, 152 (4th Cir. 2000) (confirming citizens are “authorized to bring suit against any NPDES permit holder who has allegedly violated its permit.”).