• No results found
[…] See TENN.CODE ANN. §§ 48-245-902,

48-249-1002(c). It provides for dissolution “whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles and/or the operating agreement.” Id. § 48-245-902. For purposes of Appendix 2, this language was considered to be a certif-icate of organization or operating agreement construction. See infra Appendix 2.

Section 48-249-617 is applicable to every domestic LLC formed on or after January 1, 2006, and any domestic LLC formed before that date that has elected to be governed by chapter 249. See id. §§ 48-249-617, 48-249-1002(a)–(b). It provides for dissolution “whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the LLC documents.” Id. § 48-249-617(a).