• No results found
[…] 10 See, e.g., IOWA CODE § 489.701(1)(d)(2) (emphasis added); REVISED UNIF.LTD.LIAB. CO.ACT § 701(a)(4)(B) (2006) (emphasis added); see also infra Appendix 1, 2

(summariz-ing the data and provid(summariz-ing the statutory language). The language of these twenty-three statutes may differ slightly, but not in a material way.

The Texas statute allows for dissolution if “it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the entity’s business in conformity with its governing documents.” TEX.BUS.ORGS.

CODE ANN.§ 11.314. The statute defines “governing documents” as the certificate of

formation and “the other documents or agreements adopted by the entity under this code to govern the formation or the internal affairs of the entity.” Id. § 1.002(36) (emphasis added). If the LLC itself is not a signatory to the operating agreement, one might argue

(5)

court decides that “[i]t is not reasonably practicable to carry on the

busi-ness in conformity with the certificate of formation or the operating