• No results found
[…] Compare Bubbles & Bleach, LLC v. Becker, No. 97 C 1320, 1997 WL 285938, at *4–6 (N.D. Ill. May 23, 1997) (holding that an arbitration clause in an LLC operating agreement was not bind-ing on the LLC because it was not a party to the agreement), with Elf Atochem N. Am., Inc. v. Jaffari, 727 A.2d 286, 293 (Del. 1999) (rejecting the argument that an arbitration provision in an LLC agreement was inapplicable to the LLC because it failed to sign the agreement). In some jurisdictions, this issue is now handled by statute. See, e.g., DEL.

CODE ANN.tit. 6, § 18-101(7) (“A limited liability company is bound by its limited

lia-bility company agreement whether or not the limited lialia-bility company executes the limited liability company agreement.”); TEX.BUS.ORGS.CODE ANN. § 101.052(f) (“A

company agreement is enforceable by or against the limited liability company, regardless of whether the company has signed or otherwise expressly adopted the agreement.”); REVISED UNIF.LTD.LIAB.CO.ACT § 106(a) (2006) (amended 2013) (“A limited liability

company is bound by and may enforce the operating agreement, whether or not the company has itself manifested assent to the operating agreement.”).

(14)