• No results found
[…] typically be found in an operating agreement.46 For example, modifying

our earlier hypothetical slightly, suppose an LLC’s certificate stated a nar-row purpose for the business—i.e., to operate a particular fast-food fran-chise—and suppose further that the franchisor revokes the franchise. Once again, this seems like a good case for dissolution, as the purpose of the company has been frustrated (i.e., the LLC can no longer operate a franchise of this particular restaurant). Indeed, given that the narrow

44 See supra note 12 and accompanying text.

45 Cf. N.Y.LTD.LIAB.CO.LAW § 417(a) (“Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the members of a limited liability company shall adopt a written operating agreement that contains any provisions not inconsistent with law or its articles of organization . . . .” (em-phasis added)).

46 See, e.g., REVISED UNIF.LTD.LIAB.CO.ACT § 201(c) (2006) (amended 2013) (noting that “[a] certificate of organization may contain statements as to matters other than those required”); see also UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 203(b) (1996) (stating that