• No results found
[…] See infra Appendix 2. 11 See, e.g., MISS.CODE § 79-29-803(1)(a) (emphasis added); 7 R.I.GEN.LAWS § 7-16-40 (emphasis added); see also infra Appendix 1, 2 (summarizing the data and providing the statutory language). The language of these sixteen statutes may differ slightly, but not in a material way.

Tennessee has two judicial dissolution statutes. Section 48-245-902 is applicable to eve-ry domestic LLC formed before Januaeve-ry 1, 2006 that has not elected to be governed by chapter 249 of the Tennessee Code. See TENN.CODE ANN. §§ 48-245-902,

48-249-1002(c). It provides for dissolution “whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles and/or the operating agreement.” Id. § 48-245-902. For purposes of Appendix 2, this language was considered to be a certif-icate of organization or operating agreement construction. See infra Appendix 2.