• No results found
[…] The objection included a request that we delay a decision after reconsideration until there is a ruling by a WCJ on a petition to consolidate filed in a different case. We have considered Porter & Scott’s objection but deny their request for delay.

DISCUSSION

I. NEITHER ARTICLE III, SECTION 3.5 OF THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION NOR LABOR CODE SECTION 5307.1 PREVENTS THE APPEALS BOARD FROM FINDING PREEMPTION OF AD RULE 9789.70.

Article III, section 3.5(c) of the California Constitution declares that “[a]n administrative agency … has no power … [t]o declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law … prohibit[s] the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law … .” (Italics added.) 2 Zenith also contends that it was denied due process on the issue of preemption. The contention is without merit.