• No results found
[…] Here, because the record requires further development on whether Mercy is “an air carrier that may provide air transportation” within the meaning of the preemption provision of the ADA, we will rescind the WCJ’s decision and return this matter to the trial level for further proceedings and new decision by the WCJ.

///

15 14 C.F.R. § 119.21(b) refers to “[p]ersons who are subject to requirements of paragraph (a)(4) of this section,” but paragraph (a)(4) relates to “[c]ommuter operations in accordance with the applicable requirements of part 135.” It seems unlikely that, in this case, the air ambulance could be deemed to have been engaged in “commuter operations.” In any event, as just noted, Part 135 includes both interstate and intrastate operations.

ENRIQUEZ, Luis (Deceased) 13

(14)