• No results found
[…] and affection" insurable interest in the life of the other spouse,

5 7

and

this "love and affection" insurable interest applies with equal force to a

parent and child relationship.

5 8

Most other family relationships, however,

have required a concomitant economic dependency or a pecuniary

interest in the prolonged life of the insured to establish a valid insurable

interest in the life of an extended family member.

5 9

52. See supra note 50.

53. See generally infra the discussion in Part I.D.

54. See, e.g., N.Y. INS. LAW § 7813(j)(1) (2010) which provides in relevant part: "No per-son, at any time prior to, or at the time of, the application for, or insurance of, a policy, or during the two-year period commencing with the date of insurance of the policy, shall enter into a life settlement contract, regardless of the date the compensation is to be provided and regardless of the date the assignment, transfer, sale, devise or bequest of the policy is to cover."1

55. See supra note 28 and accompanying text.

56. See, e.g., Hillaird v. Jacobs, 874 N.E.2d 1060, 1063 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).

57. See, e.g., Hopkins v. Hopkins, 614 A.2d 96, 99 (Md. 1992); Meechan v. Transam. Oc-cidental Life Ins. Co., 499 N.E.2d 602, 604 (Ill. Ct.