• No results found
[…] 43. See generally infra Part III.C.2. But see also Lincoln Nat'l Life Ins. Co. v. Calhoun, 596 F. Supp. 2d 882, 890 (D. NJ. 2009) (finding that a unilateral fraudulent intent of the insured was sufficient in alleging an insurable interest challenge) (emphasis added).

44. Kramer v. Phoenix Life Ins. Co., 914 N.Y.S.2d 709 (N.Y. 2010).

45. N.Y. IN. LAW § 3205(b)(1) addresses individuals obtaining life insurance on their own lives: "Any person of lawful age may on his own initiative procure or effect a contract of in-surance upon his own person for the benefit of any person, firm, association, or corporation. Nothing herein shall be deemed to prohibit the immediate transfer or assignment of a con-tract so procured or effectuated" Id. at 713.

46. This is not a typo or a misprint. We are talking about insurance policies on Kramer's life totaling $56 million.

47. Id. at 712. In most jurisdictions, however, the rights of an assignee are superior to the rights of a beneficiary.