• No results found
[…] Missouri has not escaped the national trend. During the period under study, from April 1962 until September 1963, approximately fifty appellate court decisions dealing with municipal law were reported; some of these have far-reaching ramifications. In addition, the 1963 session of the Missouri General Assembly enacted important legislation dealing with the powers and functions of municipalities.

I. LEISLATION BY MUNICIPALITIES

Section 77.080, RSMo 1959, relating to cities of the third class, pro-vides that ordinances must be passed by bill, and "no bill shall become an ordinance unless on its final passage a majority of the members elected to the council shall vote therefor, and the ayes and nays shall be entered on the journal."' In City of Independence v. Hare2 the holder of a special sewer tax bill brought an action to enforce the lien of the tax bill.