• No results found
[…] “Spouse” would be effective for states that consider same-sex couples to be spouses, but the majority of states do not do so. Then, rather than focusing on “pa-ternity,” the language of the statute would need to shift to focusing on the more gender-neutral term of “parentage.” The following sections will sug-gest specific changes to each Article of the UPA.

A. Article 1: General Provisions

Article 1 contains information identifying the title,125 defining terms,126 determining the scope and identifying the choice of law,127 naming the

120. Id. 121. Id.

122. Id. 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(C) requires a state to develop “(i) . . . [p]rocedures for a simple civil process for voluntarily acknowledging paternity . . . (ii) . . . includ[ing] a hospital-based program for the voluntary acknowledgement of paternity focusing on the period immediately before or after the birth of a child.” 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(C) (2006). Paragraph (a)(5)(D)(ii) of this section requires that the voluntary acknowledgement of paternity must be considered a “legal finding of paternity,” subject to certain rights of rescission. Id. § 666(a)(5)(D)(ii).