• No results found
[…] violation of human rights norms, as contained in international conventions to which the United States was a party in 1976, creates an exception under the FSIA's section 1604 or acts as an express waiver under section 1605(a)(1).74 This contention figured prominently in Amerada Hess and the Supreme Court took pains there to indicate that a foreign nation does not "waive its immunity under [the Act] by signing an international agreement that contains no mention of a waiver of immunity to suit in the United States courts or even the availability of a cause of action in the United States.75 The Supreme Court cited to the FSIA's legislative history for the proposition that § 1604 applies only to those international agreements

72 See 488 U.S. at 435-39.

73 See supra note 17 and accompanying text.

74 28 U.S.C. § 1604 ("Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States ...."); § 1605(a)(1) (where "the foreign state

has waived its immunity either explicitly or by implication .... ).

(17)

1995/96] FOREIGN SOVEREIGN IMMUNITIES