• No results found
[…] The court noted that the code was adopted by Congress for the District of Columbia and has been enacted by over forty states. If the other courts of appeal and/or the Supreme Court follow suit, the United States will have "a truly national law of commerce."7

J.M.M.

'UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-615 provides: "Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation . . . delay in delivery or non-delivery . . . is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable

by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on

which the contract was made. .. "

'Clearfield Trust Co. v. United States, 318 U.S. 363, 367 (1943).

4

New York, N.H. & H.R.R. v. Reconstruction Fin. Corp., 180 F.2d 241 (2d Cir. 1950).

5id. at 244.

(8)

Oil

and Gas

-

Make-up of Overproduction Per Order

of Railroad Commission