• No results found
[…] B. INTERLOCUTORY APPEALS

1. Interlocutory Appeals in the Texas Supreme Court

a. Conflicts Jurisdiction

While jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals is generally final in the courts of appeals, Texas Government Code section 22.225(c) grants con-flicts jurisdiction to the Texas Supreme Court "if the court of appeals 'holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the [Texas] [S]upreme [C]ourt."' 101 To determine whether conflicts juris-diction applies, the test "is whether the decision in one case would oper-ate to overrule the decision in another case on the same question of law if both were rendered by the same court.'10 2