• No results found
[…] (7)

SMU LAW REVIEW

Appeals determined section 160.602 conferred "standing on a man alleg-ing himself to be the biological father of the child in question and seekalleg-ing an adjudication that he is the father of the child." The Houston court concluded the "issue of the man's status as a donor under section 160.702 is to be decided at the merits stage of the litigation rather than as part of the threshold issue of standing. 37

The San Antonio Court of Appeals noted section 102.003 of the Family Code, the general standing provision for SAPCRs, allows "a man alleging himself to be the father of a child filing in accordance with [c]hapter 160, subject to the limitations of that chapter, but not otherwise" to file a SAPCR.38 However, a "male donor" is specifically excluded as an al-leged father.39 Chapter 160 defines a "donor" as "an individual who pro-duces . . .sperm used for assisted reproduction .... "40 Accordingly, the