• No results found
[…] To avoid the traps hidden in state and federal regulations, franchisors, franchisees, and their attorneys should consider

carefully whether to structure a promotional game as a game of chance or a game or skill, taking into account the legal and practical implications associated with each option. With proper planning, a sweepstakes or contest can provide commercial benefits to franchisors and franchisees, as well as an enjoyable experience for their customers.

endnoteS

1. See, e.g., Tex. Gov’T Code Ann. § 466.002(5) (Vernon 2004) (A

lottery is “the procedures operated by the state under this chapter [466] through which prizes are awarded or distributed by chance among per-sons who have paid, or unconditionally agreed to pay, for a chance or other opportunity to receive a prize.”); GA. Code Ann. § 16-12-20(4)