• No results found
[…] Epstein, 74 Va. L. Rev. 1475 (1988); Sandra J. Morris, Note, Will Tort Reform Combat the Medical Malpractice Insurance Availability and Affordability Problems That Virginia's Physicians Are Facing?, 44 Wash. & Lee L. Rev. 1463 (1987); David M. Studdert et al., The Jury Is Still In: Florida’s Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan After a Decade, 25 J. Health Pol. Pol’y & L. 499 (2000).

36 See Bovberg, supra note 35, at 74, 76.

37 See, e.g., Virginia Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Program; exclusive remedy; exception, Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-5002 (2007) (“[t]he rights and remedies herein granted to an infant on account of a birth-related neurological injury shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such infant, his personal representative, parents, dependents or next of kin, at common law or otherwise arising out of or related to a medical malpractice claim with respect to such injury to the infant, including any claims by the infant's personal representative, parents, dependents or next of kin that, by substantive law, are derivative of the medical malpractice claim with respect to the infant’s injury, including but not limited to claims of emotional distress proximately related to the infant’s injury.”).

(8)

million.39 Because the total amount available under the cap is similar to what is available through the state’s birth injury program, there is little to be gained by seeking to avoid BIP’s jurisdiction.