Comparison Group: Small Colleges* [Weighted] Item Variable Responses Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent

Download (0)

Full text

(1)

6. At this college, I participated in one or more accelerated courses/fast-track programs to help me move through developmental/basic skills/college prep requirements more quickly.

COLLQ2608 Yes, in my first term at this college 14 4.2 2,089 11.0 5,835 10.4

Yes, in my first and in at least one other term

at this college 12 3.6 955 5.0 2,832 5.1

Yes, but not in my first term at this college 17 5.1 1,115 5.9 3,564 6.4

No, I did not 296 87.2 14,796 78.1 43,769 78.2

Total 340 100.0 18,954 100.0 56,001 100.0

7. During the current term at this college, my instructors clearly explained a class attendance policy that specified how many classes I could miss without penalty.

COLLQ2609 All of my instructors explained a class

attendance policy 270 77.3 15,033 77.0 44,054 76.6

Most of my instructors explained a class

attendance policy 43 12.5 2,472 12.7 7,543 13.1

Some of my instructors explained a class

attendance policy 32 9.2 1,401 7.2 4,248 7.4

None of my instructors explained a class

attendance policy 3 1.0 624 3.2 1,688 2.9

Total 349 100.0 19,529 100.0 57,533 100.0

8. Before I could register for my first term at this college, I was required to take a placement test (ACCUPLACER, ASSET, COMPASS, etc.) to assess my academic skills in reading, writing, and/or math.

COLLQ2610 Yes, and I took it 249 73.3 13,642 72.0 41,281 73.9

Yes, it was required, but I did not take it 7 2.2 961 5.1 2,734 4.9

No, it was not required 83 24.5 4,345 22.9 11,870 21.2

Total 339 100.0 18,949 100.0 55,886 100.0

9. I became aware that I was required to take a placement test (ACCUPLACER, ASSET, COMPASS, etc.) at this college...

COLLQ2611 More than a month before taking the test 152 43.4 8,374 43.1 25,505 44.6

About 1 to 4 weeks before taking the test 52 14.7 3,078 15.8 9,353 16.4

About 1 to 6 days before taking the test 26 7.5 1,461 7.5 4,412 7.7

The same day I took the test 27 7.7 1,875 9.6 5,386 9.4

N.A.; I did not take a placement test 93 26.7 4,662 24.0 12,545 21.9

(2)

* The comparison group columns on this page EXCLUDE your college.

Community College Survey of Student Engagement

- Monroe County Community College (2015 Administration)

Frequency Distributions - Promising Practices (6-20)

Comparison Group: Small Colleges*

[Weighted]

Your College Small Colleges

Promising Practices Participants

Item Variable Responses Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent

10. While I was in high school, besides taking the SAT or ACT, I completed this college's placement test (ACCUPLACER, ASSET, COMPASS, etc.) to assess my academic skills in reading, writing, and/or math.

COLLQ2612 Yes 122 35.3 5,526 29.1 16,341 29.3

No 151 43.9 9,183 48.3 26,969 48.3

I don't remember 72 20.8 4,303 22.6 12,495 22.4

Total 345 100.0 19,012 100.0 55,806 100.0

11. Before enrolling at this college, I prepared for this college's placement test (ACCUPLACER, ASSET, COMPASS, etc.) in the following way:

COLLQ2613 On my own using online or printed materials

provided by the college 68 19.4 3,937 20.3 11,221 19.6

Participating in a brief (8 hours or less),

intensive brush-up/refresher workshop 11 3.1 876 4.5 2,584 4.5

Participating in a multi-day or multi-week brush-up/refresher program (often held during the summer before fall enrollment)

15 4.3 773 4.0 2,151 3.8

I did not do anything to prepare for this

college's placement test 165 47.3 8,902 45.9 27,936 48.9

N.A.; I did not take a placement test 91 26.0 4,919 25.3 13,261 23.2

Total 349 100.0 19,406 100.0 57,152 100.0

12. If I used resources from this college or one of the college's brush-up/refresher experiences to prepare for the placement test, I found it...

COLLQ2614 Very helpful 26 7.5 2,098 10.8 5,755 10.1

Helpful 30 8.7 2,444 12.6 6,963 12.2

Somewhat helpful 29 8.3 1,704 8.8 5,210 9.1

Not helpful 12 3.4 747 3.8 2,342 4.1

N.A.; I did not use this college's test prep

resources 250 72.2 12,406 64.0 36,802 64.5

Total 347 100.0 19,398 100.0 57,073 100.0

13. The results of the placement test I took at this college indicated that I needed to take a developmental/basic skills/college prep course...

COLLQ2615 In more than one academic skills area

(reading, writing, and/or math) 26 8.1 3,969 22.1 12,503 23.5

In one academic skill area (reading, writing,

or math) 132 41.8 5,901 32.9 18,200 34.3

None of the academic skill areas (reading,

writing, or math) 83 26.0 4,010 22.4 11,684 22.0

N.A.; I did not take a placement test 77 24.1 4,054 22.6 10,713 20.2

(3)

14. Because my placement test results indicated that I needed to take at least one developmental/basic skills/college prep course, I was...

COLLQ2616 Told that I was required to take more than

one of these courses in my first term 33 9.5 3,145 16.3 10,132 17.9 Told that I was required to take one of these

courses in my first term 78 22.5 4,134 21.4 12,561 22.1

Told that I should or could take one of these courses, but I was not required to in my first term

45 13.0 2,923 15.2 8,860 15.6

N.A.; My placement test results did not indicate that I needed to take any of these courses

92 26.5 4,048 21.0 11,848 20.9

N.A.; I did not take a placement test 99 28.6 5,039 26.1 13,326 23.5

Total 347 100.0 19,289 100.0 56,726 100.0

15. I was told that I was required to take a developmental/basic skills/college prep course in my first term, and I...

COLLQ2617 Did enroll in more than one of these courses 33 10.0 3,768 20.3 11,516 21.1

Did enroll in one of these courses 92 27.7 4,992 26.9 14,718 27.0

Did not enroll in any of these courses 30 9.1 1,712 9.2 4,923 9.0

N.A. 176 53.1 8,103 43.6 23,447 42.9

Total 332 100.0 18,574 100.0 54,605 100.0

16. Before the end of my first term at this college, an advisor helped me develop an academic plan (a personalized plan with a defined sequence of courses for completing a college certificate or degree and/or for transferring to a 4-year college or university).

COLLQ2618 Yes 123 35.9 9,483 50.0 25,823 46.3

No 190 55.7 6,848 36.1 22,195 39.8

I'm still in my first term; I have not yet

developed an academic plan 28 8.3 2,647 13.9 7,724 13.9

Total 341 100.0 18,978 100.0 55,742 100.0

17. Someone at this college contacts me if I am struggling with my studies to help me get the assistance I need.

COLLQ2619 Yes 38 11.3 4,558 24.1 10,359 18.6

No 173 51.0 7,428 39.2 25,991 46.7

N.A.; I have not experienced academic

difficulties at this college 127 37.7 6,949 36.7 19,304 34.7

(4)

* The comparison group columns on this page EXCLUDE your college.

Community College Survey of Student Engagement

- Monroe County Community College (2015 Administration)

Frequency Distributions - Promising Practices (6-20)

Comparison Group: Small Colleges*

[Weighted]

Your College Small Colleges

Promising Practices Participants

Item Variable Responses Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent

18. During the current academic year at this college, I participated in required group learning (experiences such as interacting with a specific group of students inside or outside the classroom, studying together, and/or doing group assignments or projects).

COLLQ2620 Never 184 52.8 10,383 53.9 31,135 54.9

Less than 1 time a week 91 26.1 4,194 21.8 12,220 21.6

1 to 2 times a week 62 17.7 3,541 18.4 10,094 17.8

3 to 4 times a week 7 2.1 795 4.1 2,234 3.9

More than 4 times a week 4 1.1 348 1.8 1,008 1.8

Total 348 100.0 19,260 100.0 56,692 100.0

19. During the current academic year, I participated in tutoring provided by this college.

COLLQ2621 Never 270 77.4 14,319 74.3 40,760 71.8

Less than 1 time a week 40 11.5 2,385 12.4 7,621 13.4

1 to 2 times a week 32 9.2 1,808 9.4 5,659 10.0

3 to 4 times a week 6 1.6 484 2.5 1,680 3.0

More than 4 times a week 1 0.3 282 1.5 1,016 1.8

Total 348 100.0 19,279 100.0 56,736 100.0

20. During the current academic year at this college, I participated in supplemental instruction/supplemental learning (extra class sessions with the instructor or an

experienced student).

COLLQ2622 Never 283 81.2 15,446 80.0 45,250 79.7

Less than 1 time a week 37 10.6 2,113 11.0 6,359 11.2

1 to 2 times a week 21 6.1 1,194 6.2 3,462 6.1

3 to 4 times a week 7 2.0 350 1.8 1,097 1.9

More than 4 times a week 1 0.2 193 1.0 582 1.0

(5)

City College at Montana State University Billings MT

Cleveland Community College NC

Cleveland State Community College TN

Cuyahoga Community College - WestShore OH

Dakota College at Bottineau ND

Davidson County Community College NC

East Central College MO

East Central Community College MS

Eastern Maine Community College ME

Eastern Shore Community College VA

Fletcher Technical Community College LA

Florida Keys Community College FL

Georgia Piedmont Technical College GA

Helena College University of Montana MT

Independence Community College KS

James Sprunt Community College NC

Kennebec Valley Community College ME

Kirtland Community College MI

Louisburg College NC

Lower Columbia College WA

Mid-Plains Community College NE

Miles Community College MT

National American University-Brooklyn Center MN

National American University-Sioux Falls SD

National American University-Zona Rosa MO

Nebraska Indian Community College NE

Neosho County Community College KS

New Mexico Junior College NM

North Dakota State College of Science ND

Northern Maine Community College ME

Ogeechee Technical College GA

Potomac State College of West Virginia University WV

River Parishes Community College LA

Roxbury Community College MA

Seminole State College OK

(6)

Colleges in the Comparison Group

Comparison Group: Small Colleges

Institution State

Taft College CA

Terra State Community College OH

Three Rivers College MO

Tunxis Community College CT

University of Cincinnati Clermont College OH

Wayne Community College NC

Western Colorado Community College CO

Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College WI

Figure

Updating...

References

Related subjects :