• No results found
[…] XII.

Plaintiffs are not in the business of generating, transmitting or distributing electricity to customers within the meaning of A.R.S. §42-14151, so they are not subject to valuation or taxation under A.R.S. §42-14155, as asserted in the ADOR Memo. Therefore, ADOR has no legal basis to value or assess the Subject Property as it has.

XIII.

Plaintiffs are in the business of leasing equipment “designed for the production of solar energy primarily for on-site consumption,” as set forth in A.R.S. §42-11054(C)(2). The Legislature determined that such property is “considered to have no value and to add no value to the property” on which it is installed. As such, ADOR has no legal authority to try to value and assess the Subject Property as it has asserted in the ADOR Memo.

XIV.