• No results found
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs believe ADOR’s interpretation of the statute is incorrect because it contravenes the presumption that all laws are constitutional, and it is at odds with the canon of statutory construction which requires all laws to be construed in a constitutional manner, if possible.

XXV.

Pursuant to A.R.S. §12-1831, et seq., Plaintiffs seek a declaration of their rights, status and legal relations as they relate to ADOR’s interpretation of A.R.S. §42-11054(C)(2), and its erroneous determinations of full cash values for the Subject Property under A.R.S. §42-14155, which will result in assessments against Plaintiffs in 2015.

WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs request that this Court:

1. Grant them a declaratory judgment that, pursuant to A.R.S. §42-11054(C)(2), the Subject Property is “considered to have no value and to add no value to the property on which it has been installed,” because it consists of solar energy devices that are designed to produce electricity primarily for on-site consumption and, as such, it is not subject to valuation or assessment for Arizona property tax purposes under current Arizona law;