• No results found
[…] Pursuant to the express terms of Plaintiffs’ leases of the solar energy equipment that comprise the Subject Property, if ADOR values and assesses the Subject Property in the manner it has indicated in its Notices of Value, the Consumers – as lessees of the Subject Property – will be responsible to pay the resulting property taxes that are assessed to Plaintiffs, based on ADOR’s flawed interpretation of the relevant statutes.

CLAIM FOR RELIEF – DECLARATORY JUDGMENT

XVII.

Plaintiffs incorporate the allegations of all prior paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

XVIII.

Pursuant to A.R.S. §42-11054(C)(2), the Arizona Legislature has prescribed that the Subject Property, which is comprised of leased solar energy devices “designed for the production of solar energy primarily for on-site consumption,” are “considered to have no value and to add no value to the property on which such device or system is installed.”

(7)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25