• No results found
[…] XXI.

Pursuant to A.R.S. §42-11054(C)(2), the Subject Property is not subject to valuation or assessment by ADOR under A.R.S. §42-14155, because it is used “primarily for on-site consumption” and is not delivered via a transmission and distribution system.

XXII.

There is a genuine dispute and an actual controversy regarding the proper interpretation of multiple statutes in Title 42 of the Arizona Revised Statutes that deal with ADOR’s present claim of legal authority to value and assess the Subject Property under the provisions of A.R.S. §42-14155, notwithstanding the Legislature’s express determination in Section 42-11054(C)(2), that such property is “considered to have no value and to add no value to the property on which such device or system is installed.”

XXIII.

Although Plaintiffs believe that the meaning of Section 42-11054(C)(2) is clear and unambiguous, to the extent the interpretation of that statute advocated by the ADOR Memo asserts ambiguity in its meaning, the canons of statutory construction for tax

(8)