• No results found
[…] Faced with a flood of volunteer and retired healthcare professionals, and in light of the necessary flexibility during the COVID-19 surge, healthcare institutions and facilities needed critical assistance and care from the State of Georgia during this unprecedented emergency.28 Code section 38-3-35 provides immunity from liability of agencies and emergency management workers.29 Under Code section 38-3-35(a), “[n]either the state nor . . . the agents . . . of the state . . . shall be liable for personal injury or property damage sustained by . . . a volunteer emergency management worker or member of any agency engaged in emergency management activity.”30 Except in cases of “willful misconduct, gross negligence, or bad faith,” the Code section exempts from liability for injury or death both “employees, agents, or representatives of the state” and “volunteer[s] or auxiliary emergency management worker[s] or member[s] of any agency engaged in any