• No results found
[…] (13)

The Court in Jacobson established that states maintain the authority to enact public health laws, and the Second Circuit affirmed this principle more than a century later.67 In Phillips v. City of New

York, the Second Circuit relied on the Supreme Court’s precedent in Jacobson to dismiss the constitutional claims of parents that opposed

state-mandated vaccination.68 In addition, the U.S. Supreme Court has held that states maintain the authority to create laws protecting the health of the public.69

Under Code section 38-3-51, Governor Kemp may “[s]uspend any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business, or the orders, rules, or regulations of any state agency, if strict compliance with any statute, order, rule, or regulation would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with the emergency or disaster.”70 However, this power is limited in that it only exists for the period of the state of emergency.71

Governor Kemp’s Actions Are Protected