• No results found
[…] 35 Tex. R. C. P. 309 (“Judgments for the foreclosure of

mortgages and other liens shall be that the plaintiff recover his debt, damages and costs, with a foreclosure of the plaintiff's lien on the property subject thereto, and” . . . “that an order of sale shall issue to any sheriff or any constable within the State of Texas, directing him to seize and sell the same as under execution, in satisfaction of the judgment.”).

36 Unfortunately, however, Homeowners Associations that

are Subdivision Associations cannot include a writ of possession order in the final judgment because Section 209.011 of the Texas Property Code requires that a Subdivision Association or other person who purchases occupied property at a sale foreclosing the Subdivision Association’s Assessment Lien “must commence and prosecute a forcible entry and detainer action under Chapter 24 [of the Texas Property Code] to recover possession of the property.” The Texas Uniform Condominium Act does not impose any similar requirement.

(13)

judgment is signed to see if the judgment debtor files a supersedeas bond, notice of appeal, or motion for new trial.