• No results found
[…] To determine whether a particular county’s statutory county courts may have concurrent

19 See Santana v. Tex. Workforce Comm’n, No. 03–05–

00452–CV, 2007 WL 2330714, at *2 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 16, 2007, pet. denied); Clute Apartments 1 Ltd. v.

Lorson, No. 01–09–00514–CV, 2010 WL 5186913, at *4

(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 23, 2010, no pet.) (mem.op.) (concluding both general and specific grants of jurisdiction to statutory county courts at law in Brazoria County conferred jurisdiction on court to hear enforcement of lien case, and section 26.043(2) did not restrict court’s jurisdiction); but see, Tex. Gov’t Code § 26.043 (“A county court does not have jurisdiction in . . . a suit for the enforcement of a lien on land”).

20 See Tex. Gov’t Code § 25.0003(c)(1).

21 See Tex. Govt Code §§ 25.1032 (Harris County),

25.2292 (Travis County).

22

See Red Deer Oil Dev. Co. v. Huggins, 155 S.W. 949, 950 (Tex. Civ.