• No results found
[…] V. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND

A. Statutory Background

46. In March 2010, Congress passed, and President Obama signed into law, the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (March 23, 2010), amended by the Health Care & Education Reconciliation Act, Pub. L. 111-152, 124 Stat. 1029 (March 30, 2010) (“Affordable Care Act” or the “Act”).

47. The Affordable Care Act established many new requirements for “group health plan[s]” within the meaning of Code section 5000(b)(1), which include any “plan . . . of, or contributed to by, an employer . . . to provide health care (directly or otherwise) to the

(12)

employees, former employees, the employer associated with or formerly associated with the employer in a business relationship, or their families.” 26 U.S.C. §§ 9815 & 9832.

48. As relevant here, the Act requires an employer’s group health plan to cover certain women’s “preventive care.”