• No results found
[…] State laws governing PUCs have generally adopted the same frame-work. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 40-3-101(1) (2015) (requiring utility rates to be “just and reasonable”); IDAHO CODE § 61-302 (2015) (requiring that “[e]very public utility shall fur-nish, provide and maintain such service, instrumentalities, equipment and facilities as shall promote the safety, health, comfort and convenience of its patrons, employees and the public, and as shall be in all respects adequate, efficient, just and reasonable”); MISS. CODE ANN. § 77-3-33(1) (2015) (stating that the public utility company is entitled to “fair, just and reasonable rates for the services rendered or to be rendered by it to any person”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 62-130(a) (2014) (requiring the PUC to “make, fix, establish or allow just and reasonable rates for all public utilities subject to its jurisdiction”); WASH. REV. CODE § 80.28.020 (2014) (authorizing the commission to fix rates determined to be reason-able and just); WIS.