• No results found
[…] What the public is entitled to demand is that no more should be exacted from the rate payers than the services are reasonably worth.”).

37. The “just and reasonable” language has its roots in the Natural Gas Act. 15 U.S.C. § 717c (2012). State laws governing PUCs have generally adopted the same frame-work. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 40-3-101(1) (2015) (requiring utility rates to be “just and reasonable”); IDAHO CODE § 61-302 (2015) (requiring that “[e]very public utility shall fur-nish, provide and maintain such service, instrumentalities, equipment and facilities as shall promote the safety, health, comfort and convenience of its patrons, employees and the public, and as shall be in all respects adequate, efficient, just and reasonable”); MISS. CODE ANN. § 77-3-33(1) (2015) (stating that the public utility company is entitled to “fair, just and reasonable rates for the services rendered or to be rendered by it to any person”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 62-130(a) (2014)