• No results found
[…] The language in clause (iv) does not mean all drugs currently available to Medicare beneficiaries for the treatment of ESRD as the commenters suggest. Rather, we believe that it can be interpreted as a residual or catch all category for drugs which do not fall under the scope of those specified renal dialysis services identified in clauses (ii) and (iii). Medicare regulation under § 400.202 defines ‘‘services’’ as follows in pertinent part:

Services means medical care or services and items, such as medical diagnosis and treatment, drugs and biologicals, * * * Thus, we are interpreting the use of the word services in clause (iv) consistent with how we interpret and define services under Medicare which supports including other oral-only drugs not specified in the preceding clauses in the bundle, not the exclusion of those drugs from the payment