• No results found
[…] The student studies when the worker might have a right to recover in tort from the employer. And the student studies the right of the employer to recover LHWCA benefits it has paid the worker from a third-party tortfeasor, as well as the allocation of attorney’s fees in pursuing that recovery. It is an extremely practical lesson in real tort issues that a student does not usually receive in the first-year torts course. In addition, maritime torts present the student with more complex tort-related issues, like indemnity agreements,

28. See 46 U.S.C. § 30303 (2006) (limiting damages to “the pecuniary loss sustained by the individuals for whose benefit the action is brought”); Zicherman v. Korean Air Lines, Inc., 516 U.S. 217, 230 (1996).

29. Id. § 30307 (a)–(b) (allowing additional recovery for non-pecuniary damages “if the death resulted from a commercial aviation accident occurring on the high seas beyond 12 nautical miles from the shore of the United States”).