• No results found
[…] Also, as a general policy matter, not allowing pre-award interest in the case of an insurance appraisal would generate a windfall for the insurer and give the insurer an incentive to drag out the process since the time value of the money at issue would inure solely to the benefit of the insurer. Public policy thus favors pre-award interest in this case.

Second, Mid-Century argues that the Association cannot recover interest under Minn. Stat. § 549.09 because the availability of interest is governed by Minn. Stat. § 60A.0811, subd. 2(a), which provides:

An insured who prevails in any claim against an insurer based on the insurer’s breach or repudiation of, or failure to fulfill, a duty to provide services or make payments is entitled to recover ten percent per annum interest on monetary amounts due under the insurance policy, calculated from the date the request for payment of those benefits was made to the insurer.

Id. Mid-Century further argues that the Association is not entitled to interest under

Minn. Stat. § 60A.0811 because Mid-Century made the payments required by the Policy.

Assuming that Minn.