• No results found
[…] Dear General Abbott:

The Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board ("THECB" or "Coordinating Board") seeks your assistance in interpreting Subchapter G of Chapter 61 of the Texas Education Code, and, more specifically, Section 61.306 of that subchapter. The question that we seek to resolve is whether THECB has authority to grant a certificate of authority to a foreign school, including a foreign medical school, under Section 61.306 . . That section provides:

ISSUANCE OF CERTIFICATE. (a) The board may issue a certificate of authority to grant a degree or degrees and to enroll students for courses which may be applicable toward a degree if it finds that the applicant meets the standards established by the board for certification.

(b) A certificate of authority to grant a degree or degrees is valid for a period of two years from the date of issuance.

Background