• No results found
[…] While Medicare rates should serve as a foundation for developing reimbursement rates,20 they cannot be used as the sole

basis, even with a conversion factor applied.21 To be proper, a reimbursement must be more

18 To be clear, it is often not the patient paying, but simply someone paying on the patient’s behalf—such as a

governmental program or other third-party payer.

19 For example, inefficiency might be shown if a provider incurs significantly higher operating costs than other

providers in the same or a comparable market.

20 See, e.g., Texas Labor Code § 413.011(a), which requires that DWC “adopt the most current reimbursement

methodologies, models, and values or weights by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.”

21 Tex. Lab. Code § 413.011(b).

(15)

than simply Medicare, or some conversion factor of Medicare, without regard to the additional factors in the statute.