• No results found
[…] It guarantees a reasonable profit, but does not incentivize abuse or excessive charges in the system. Because it is based upon Medicare, it is

cost-controlling by design in that it is anchored to a lower amount. In contrast, if it were linked to a higher amount—such as if it were a percentage of billed charges—it would provide no cost control, as it would incentivize higher billed charges by providers and provide no theoretical upward limit on the reimbursement.

Also, a rate of 149% of Medicare does not appear to violate the prohibition in Texas Labor Code § 413.011(d) against reimbursement that results in payment of “a fee in excess of the fee charged for similar treatment of an injured individual of an equivalent standard of living and paid by that individual or by someone acting on that individual's behalf.” While 149% of Medicare is clearly higher than Medicare, other payment rules in Texas already recognize that the Texas workers’ compensation patient population is not exactly an equivalent population to the Medicare population.