• No results found
[…] The Legislature declares that

12See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-23a-15.5 (LexisNexis 2011) (“An investigative or

law enforcement officer may make application to a district judge for an order

authorizing or approving the installation and use of a mobile tracking device.”); MINN. STAT. § 626A.35 (2010) (“Except as provided in this section, no person may install or use a pen register, trap and trace device, or mobile tracking device without first obtaining a court order under section 626A.37.”); FLA. STAT. § 934.42 (2011) (“An investigative or law enforcement officer may make application to a judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the installation and use of a mobile tracking device.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-30-140 (2010) (“The Attorney General or any solicitor may make application to a judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the installation and use of a mobile tracking device by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division or any law enforcement entity of a political subdivision of this State.”); OKLA. STAT. tit. 13, § 177.6 (2011) (“Any magistrate may issue a search warrant authorizing the installation or use of a tracking device in any moveable item, container, vehicle or other vessel.