• No results found
[…] Section 77.54(6)(cn), Wis. Stats., states that the above exemption under sec. 77.54(6)(am)1., Wis. Stats., is to be strictly construed.

Section 77.51(20), Wis. Stats., provides:

“Tangible personal property means personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses, and includes electricity, gas, steam, water, and prewritten computer software, regardless of how it is delivered to the purchaser.”

(11)

Section 77.52(1)(b), Wis. Stats., provides:

“For the privilege of selling, licensing, leasing, or renting at retail coins and stamps of the United States that are sold, licensed, leased, rented, or traded as collectors' items above their face value, a tax is imposed on all retailers at the rate of 5 percent of the sales price from the sale, license, lease, or rental of such coins and stamps.”

Section 77.52(1)(c), Wis. Stats., provides:

“For the privilege of leasing property that is affixed to real property, a tax is imposed on all retailers at the rate of 5 percent of the sales price from the lease of such property, if the lessor has the right to remove the leased property upon breach or termination of the lease agreement, unless the lessor of the leased property is also the lessor of the real property to which the leased property is affixed.”

B. Scope of Manufacturing

The exemption requires that the machines and equipment be used “by a manufacturer in manufacturing.” Thus, even when being used by a manufacturer, machines and equipment must be used exclusively and directly in man-ufacturing in order to qualify for the exemption.