• No results found
[…] See Part VIII.C.

The exemption in sec. 77.54(2m), Wis. Stats., does not exclude fuel and electricity. Therefore, fuel and electricity consumed exclusively and directly in the manufacture of shoppers guides, newspapers, and periodicals are exempt under sec. 77.54(2m), Wis. Stats. The exemption applies even if the shoppers guides, newspapers or periodicals are given away, since there is no requirement in sec. 77.54(2m), Wis. Stats., for them to be destined for sale.

VII.

EXEMPTION FOR CONTAINERS AND OTHER PACKAGING AND SHIPPING

MATERIALS

A. Statutory Language

Section 77.54(6)(am)2., Wis. Stats., provides an exemption from Wisconsin sales and use taxes for the following: “Containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags or other packaging and shipping materials for use in packing, packaging or shipping tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52(1)(b) or (c), if the containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags, or other packaging and shipping materials are used by the purchaser to transfer merchandise to customers.”

Section 77.54(6)(am)2m., Wis. Stats., provides an exemption from Wisconsin sales and use taxes for the follow-ing:

“Meat casing, wrapping paper, tape, containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags or other packaging and shipping materials for use in packing, packaging or shipping meat or meat products regardless of whether such items are used to transfer merchandise to customers.”

B. Use Determines Exemption

Items under sec. 77.54(6)(am)2., Wis. Stats., must be “used by the purchaser to transfer merchandise to custom-ers.” It is immaterial whether the containers or other packaging materials are returnable or non returnable.

In the case of Luetzow Industries v.