• No results found
[…] Example 2: Manufacturer purchases paint from Supplier. The paint will be used by employees of Manufacturer to paint the interior walls of the plant building. Manufacturer is the person who purchases the paint and is re-sponsible for its use in providing a service to real property. Manufacturer is a "contractor" with respect to this service to real property and is required to pay Wisconsin sales or use tax on its purchase of paint from Suppli-er.

(14)

VI.

EXEMPTION FOR INGREDIENTS OR COMPONENT PARTS AND CONSUMABLE ITEMS

A. Statutory Language

Section 77.54(2), Wis. Stats., provides an exemption for:

“The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use, or other consumption of tangible personal property or item under s. 77.52 (1) (b) that is used exclusively and directly by a manufacturer in manufacturing an article of tangible personal property or item or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) that is destined for sale and that becomes an ingredient or component part of the article of tangible personal property or item or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) destined for sale or is consumed or destroyed or loses its identity in manufacturing the article of tangible personal property or item or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) destined for sale, except as provided in sub. (30) (a) 6.”

Section 77.54(2m), Wis. Stats., provides an exemption for: