• No results found
[…] If the books of account include container deposits in gross rere-ceipts, and refunds of such deposits are deducted from gross receipts, the seller should use this method of reporting taxable gross re-ceipts on the sales tax return. When the deposit is refunded, the applicable tax should also be returned to the purchaser.

VIII.

FUEL AND ELECTRICITY

A. Statutory Language

Section 77.54(30)(a)6., Wis. Stats., provides an exemption from Wisconsin sales and use taxes for:

“Fuel and electricity consumed in manufacturing tangible personal property, or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), in this state.”

Section 77.54(2m), Wis. Stats., provides an exemption from Wisconsin sales and use taxes for:

“The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use, or other consumption of tangible personal property or ser-vices that are used exclusively and directly by a manufacturer in manufacturing shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals and that become an ingredient or component of shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals or that are consumed or lose their identity in the manufacture of shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals, whether or not the shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals are transferred without charge to the recipient. In this subsection, ‘shoppers guides,’ ‘newspapers,’ and ‘periodicals’ have the meanings under sub. (15). The exemption under this subdivision does not apply to advertising supplements that are not newspapers.”

Section 77.54(30)(a)4,Wis. Stats., provides an exemption for: