• No results found
[…] It must be amortized over 15 years, starting with the taxable year beginning after December 31, 2007. The amor-tized amount may be offset against the claimant’s franchise or income tax, including the alternative minimum tax, due. Unused credits may be carried forward for 15 taxable years.

For additional information relating to claiming the manufacturer’s sales tax credit for tax years beginning prior to January 1, 2006, refer to secs. 71.07(3s) and 71.28(3), Wis. Stats. (2003-04), and sec. Tax 2.11, Wis. Adm. Code (February 1990 Register).

IX.

WASTE TREATMENT

Section 77.54(26), Wis. Stats., provides an exemption for waste treatment facilities, which reads as follows:

“The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use, or other consumption of tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) which becomes a component part of an industrial waste treatment facility that is exempt under s. 70.11 (21) or that would be exempt under s. 70.11 (21) if the property were taxable under ch. 70, or tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) which becomes a component part of a waste treatment facility of this state or any agency thereof, or any political subdivision of the state or agency thereof as provided in s. 40.02 (28). The exemption includes replacement parts therefor, and also applies to chemicals and supplies used or consumed in operating a waste treatment facility and to purchases of tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) made by construction contractors who transfer such property to their customers in fulfillment of a real property construction activity. This exemp-tion does not apply to tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) installed in fulfillment of a written construction contract entered into, or a formal written bid made, prior to July 31, 1975.” A. Property Must Meet Requirements

1. Industrial Waste Treatment Facilities Generally

The sales and use tax exemption is contingent on the industrial waste treatment facility property meeting the requirements for exemption from property taxes under sec. 70.11(21), Wis. Stats.