• No results found
[…] If the books of account include container deposits in gross rere-ceipts, and refunds of such deposits are deducted from gross receipts, the seller should use this method of reporting taxable gross re-ceipts on the sales tax return. When the deposit is refunded, the applicable tax should also be returned to the purchaser.

VIII.

FUEL AND ELECTRICITY

A. Statutory Language

Section 77.54(30)(a)6., Wis. Stats., provides an exemption from Wisconsin sales and use taxes for:

“Fuel and electricity consumed in manufacturing tangible personal property, or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), in this state.”

Section 77.54(2m), Wis. Stats., provides an exemption from Wisconsin sales and use taxes for: