• No results found
[…] In this subsection, ‘shoppers guides,’ ‘newspapers,’ and ‘periodicals’ have the meanings under sub. (15). The exemption under this subdivision does not apply to advertising supplements that are not newspapers.”

Section 77.54(30)(a)4,Wis. Stats., provides an exemption for:

“Any residue that is used as fuel in a business activity and that results from the harvesting of timber or the produc-tion of wood products, including slash, sawdust, shavings, edgings, slabs, leaves, wood chips, bark and wood pellets manufactured primarily from wood or primarily from wood residue.”

(20)

Section 77.54(6)(am)3., Wis. Stats., provides an exemption for:

“Fuel converted to electric energy, gas or steam by utilities and that portion of the amount of fuel converted to steam for purposes of resale by persons other than utilities.”

Section 77.54(26), Wis. Stats., provides, in part, an exemption for:

“…chemicals and supplies used or consumed in operating a waste treatment facility…” (Note: As used in this subsection, “supplies” includes fuel and electricity. See Part IX.C. for additional information).

B. Definitions of Fuel and Utility

“Fuel” is a material used to produce heat or power by burning, or something that feeds a fire.