• No results found
[…] Fabricators engaged in such activities are not entitled to the exemptions provided for manufacturers. Also, the gross receipts from the sale at retail of any fabricated article as well as the gross receipts from the fabrication of an article of tangible personal property for another person are subject to the tax unless a specific exemption applies. See sec. Tax 11.38, Wis. Adm. Code, entitled “Fabricating, processing, and printing,” for more information on this subject.

V.

EXEMPTION FOR MANUFACTURING MACHINES AND SPECIFIC PROCESSING

EQUIPMENT

A. Statutory Language

Section 77.54(6)(am)1., Wis. Stats., exempts the sales price from the sale of and the storage, use, or other con-sumption of:

“Machines and specific processing equipment and repair parts or replacements thereof, exclusively and direct-ly used by a manufacturer in manufacturing tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52(1)(b) or (c) and safety attachments for those machines and equipment.”

Section 77.54(6)(cn), Wis. Stats., states that the above exemption under sec. 77.54(6)(am)1., Wis. Stats., is to be strictly construed.

Section 77.51(20), Wis. Stats., provides: