• No results found
[…] In such cases, the United States should attempt to be responsible for the environmental impact assessments.30 However, where

26 See JOYNER & THEIS, supra note 2, at 175.

The question remains whether these states can continue to work within the structure and framework of the treaty system ....

.. . Such [political] motives add an extra dimension to Antarctic decision making: Obtaining consensus becomes more difficult when certain members in an organization have little expert knowledge of the subject and become preoccupied with political or ideological issues.

Id.

27 See 16 U.S.C.A. § 2403a(b). The Act merely states that when:

(A) the major part of the joint activity is being contributed by a government or governments other than the United States;

(B) one such government is coordinating the implementation of environmental impact assessment procedures for that activity; and (C) such government has signed, ratified, or acceded to the Protocol,

the requirements of subsection (a) [requiring a United States agency to prepare an Environmental impact assessment] shall not apply with respect to that activity.

Id.

2' See id. That is, a country with the capability to do an Impact Assessment might receive a negative reaction from the United States even if selected by the other parties, simply because it is not one of the major contributors. The United States would then redundantly do its own EIS.