• No results found
[…] (3) labor union, teacher and postal clerk groups (MCLA 500.4412; MSA 24.14412),

(4) debtor groups (MCLA 500.4416; MSA 24.14416),

(5) debtor groups, dwelling or mobile home loans (MCLA 500.4418; MSA 24.14418), and

(4)

In addition to these six groups, the Insurance Commissioner may authorize insuring other groups "where conditions or circumstances indicate that granting permission for

discretionary group life insurance coverages is in the interest of public policy." MCLA 500.4424(1); MSA 24.14424(1).

Section 4404 of the Code, MCLA 500.4404; MSA 24.14404 permits life insurance covering employee groups under limited circumstances. It provides:

Group life insurance may be issued covering not less than 10 employees with or without medical examination, written under a policy issued to the employer, the premium on which is to be paid by the employer or by the employer and the employees jointly, and insuring only all of his employees, or all or any class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to the employment, for amounts of insurance based upon some plan which will preclude individual selection, for the benefit of persons other than the

employer; Provided, however, That when the premium is to be paid by the employer and employee jointly and the benefits of the policy are offered to all eligible employees, not less than 75% of such employees may be so insured. (emphasis added.)